PDA

View Full Version : Powerline Adapters?




kbutler84
May 23, 2012, 09:51 AM
Anyone have any experience with them? I'm about to move, and thinking I might buy a set to try out. I've heard they can be hit or miss, depending on quality/age of the wiring in the home. But when the work, I've heard they work well.

Was thinking about getting the WD Livewire Powerline, as they have good reviews. But I've seen other models rated for 500MB, but most of the lack the number of ports that the WD offers.



maturola
May 23, 2012, 10:13 AM
You pretty much got it already. they are very "hit or miss" depending on the age of the wiring and how they wiring it. I tried to used it on my apartment for the upstairs ATV, and HD content had some issues, I had a couple of Netgears one, nothing highend but they ween't cheap either. my $0.2

The DRis
May 23, 2012, 10:14 AM
Anyone have any experience with them? I'm about to move, and thinking I might buy a set to try out. I've heard they can be hit or miss, depending on quality/age of the wiring in the home. But when the work, I've heard they work well.

Was thinking about getting the WD Livewire Powerline, as they have good reviews. But I've seen other models rated for 500MB, but most of the lack the number of ports that the WD offers.

When we switched to AT&T U-Verse from Cox the AT&T tech installed two powerline adpaters. One in the garage where the 2Wire box was, and one in the frontroom for me to plug my Airport Extreme into. For us, it didn't work so well.

I noticed a marked decline in internet speeds. I was paying for 12D/2U and was only getting 7D/1.5U. Also I saw noticeable lag on my Xbox while playing Live.

Also we had another issue that was unique to us, we have young kids and a baby monitor. The adapter created a clicking interference on the receiving end of the monitor. So bad that I would unplug the adapter at night, which meant no wifi.

If you don't have a baby monitor, and you don't care about lag on Xbox Live, it will work. It just didn't work for us. I ended up wiring my house with Cat5e and new coax and that solved all my issues.

whooleytoo
May 23, 2012, 10:18 AM
My iTunes 'server' is in a separate room from my cable modem/TV/ATV etc., so I bought a pair of "500"Mbps Powerline adaptors a few weeks back, as my Wifi experience was fairly poor.

I'm very happy with them. The max data rate I've seen when copying a file from one Mac to another is about 83Mbps; and file copying isn't always the most efficient usage of bandwidth; I'm sure a local website download would show higher. And for Home Sharing with my ATV, it's fast and reliable.

Obviously, because home-layouts vary, YMMV!

b-rad g
May 23, 2012, 10:22 AM
Bes thing to do is buy a set from Best Buy or another store and give them a try for a week or so (prob only take a day or two to notice the issues). Then if they don't work for you, or have issue you can simply return them. I returned mine to Best Buy after 2 days, totally not worth it. I got better throughput with a wirelessly extended Airport Express than I did with the PL Adapters.

superx
May 23, 2012, 11:20 AM
I am using the latest dlink powerline 500 and it works fantastic. Playing blu-ray hdrips

For best speed do not plug into a powerbar.
I did some trouble shooting in my house and found that some locations are better then others. Once you get them plugged in, test out the network speeds.

kbutler84
May 23, 2012, 12:50 PM
I am using the latest dlink powerline 500 and it works fantastic. Playing blu-ray hdrips

For best speed do not plug into a powerbar.
I did some trouble shooting in my house and found that some locations are better then others. Once you get them plugged in, test out the network speeds.

Can you use a switch with these? I'd like to get an adapter rated for 500Mbs, but I like the fact that the WD version has multiple ports on the adapter.

Greggae512
May 24, 2012, 01:01 AM
I'm happy with my Belkin videolink 3 that has 3ports 200Mbps got it when they had 50% off sale so it was a steal.

AppleDApp
May 24, 2012, 01:17 AM
I'm happy with my Belkin videolink 3 that has 3ports 200Mbps got it when they had 50% off sale so it was a steal.
I have the same one's they rock!:cool:

steve-p
May 24, 2012, 03:45 AM
I'm using Devolo dLAN 200 Mbps adapters to get Ethernet to my AV cabinet. The adapter feeds an 8 port switch which supplies all the devices that need it (ATV, XBox, AVR, TV, Sky STB). It all works great.

whooleytoo
May 24, 2012, 04:34 AM
Can you use a switch with these? I'd like to get an adapter rated for 500Mbs, but I like the fact that the WD version has multiple ports on the adapter.

Yup, they're just Ethernet -> power socket -> power socket -> Ethernet adaptors, so at either end, you can plug them into whatever hub/switch/router you like.

superx
May 24, 2012, 06:40 AM
Can you use a switch with these? I'd like to get an adapter rated for 500Mbs, but I like the fact that the WD version has multiple ports on the adapter.

Yes you can.

http://www.futureshop.ca/en-CA/product/d-link-d-link-powerline-av-500-4-port-gigabit-switch-kit-dhp-541-dhp-541/10181670.aspx?path=9cf0614ab5a2a92ebc513c6270b21f6fen02

This is the kit I got
Comes with a 4 port switch. so you can have more ports on the other end.

kbutler84
May 24, 2012, 07:27 AM
Yes you can.

http://www.futureshop.ca/en-CA/product/d-link-d-link-powerline-av-500-4-port-gigabit-switch-kit-dhp-541-dhp-541/10181670.aspx?path=9cf0614ab5a2a92ebc513c6270b21f6fen02

This is the kit I got
Comes with a 4 port switch. so you can have more ports on the other end.

Awesome, that's exactly what I was looking for. Wish there were more reviews out there for this unit though.

radiogoober
May 24, 2012, 08:16 AM
I'm using the 500 Mbps Zyxel powerline adapters. Absolutely zero complaints. As everyone else said, you just plug them in and it's magic. I've put a real network switch on both sides to see if there's anything weird about them, but everything works just as you'd expect. Mine are on different floors, but on the same circuit.