PDA

View Full Version : Civilzation 3


Falleron
Nov 3, 2002, 07:13 AM
Does everyone get problems with performance on this game?? I have a dual 1ghz with 1Gig of RAM + I still get performance problems (Using Jaguar, with latest patch applied). For example, in the civilopedia, I change the luxaries + after clicking the mouse the effect only occurs about 5-10 secs later!

irmongoose
Nov 3, 2002, 08:29 AM
Is the patch still a beta? That would explain it...




irmongoose

Falleron
Nov 3, 2002, 08:30 AM
Originally posted by irmongoose
Is the patch still a beta? That would explain it...




irmongoose
As far as I know it is not (1.21 g).

Mr. Anderson
Nov 3, 2002, 09:06 AM
Ha, you should see how long the game takes on my G4 450! Pretty lame actually. I'm hoping one day the patches will take care of this, but I started up another game recently after downloading the current one - and its still quite slow.

D