PDA

View Full Version : Acrobat Pro doesn't auto open PDF's




definitive
Jun 5, 2012, 04:44 PM
I'm using someone else's computer at the moment which has Acrobat Pro X installed, and have it set as default viewer for PDF's. Whenever I double click a PDF, it launches the app, but doesn't load up the PDF. Only way to open PDF's in it is by clicking File > Open.

On my own computer, I have an older version of Acrobat Pro which works just fine. I checked through settings, and nothing stands out that might be interfering with the file.

Anyone deal with this issue before?



MechaSpanky
Jun 6, 2012, 02:16 AM
I have had the same issue with Photoshop. When I double click a Photoshop file, it launches Photoshop (the application) but Photoshop won't open the file unless I go to File>Open. Funny thing is, Illustrator works just fine. In fact all of the other CS applications work just fine for me, except Photoshop. I just thought it was a bug but if someone knows the answer to definitive's question, I too would also like to know.

McKs
Jun 6, 2012, 02:02 PM
I have had the same issue with Photoshop. When I double click a Photoshop file, it launches Photoshop (the application) but Photoshop won't open the file unless I go to File>Open. Funny thing is, Illustrator works just fine. In fact all of the other CS applications work just fine for me, except Photoshop. I just thought it was a bug but if someone knows the answer to definitive's question, I too would also like to know.

What probably will work is dragging the file from the Finder onto the app's icon in the Dock.

For a more permanent solution, try rebuilding the LaunchServices database with a utility like Onyx (http://www.titanium.free.fr/)

definitive
Jun 6, 2012, 04:54 PM
What probably will work is dragging the file from the Finder onto the app's icon in the Dock.

For a more permanent solution, try rebuilding the LaunchServices database with a utility like Onyx (http://www.titanium.free.fr/)

Tried both suggestions without any success. Also tried rebuilding the launch services through a Terminal command, which didn't solve the issue either. I can't find anything on Google regarding this issue either...

MechaSpanky
Jun 6, 2012, 11:34 PM
McKs,

I'm just like definitive, I also have tried dragging the file and dropping it onto the icon but it doesn't work either. Dragging and dropping a file onto an applications icon works in every other application that I have (Adobe products as well) but it doesn't work for me with Photoshop. It used to really make me crazy but now I've gotten used to just going to Photoshop and the using the File>Open (although it is slower).

Mecha

NuttyBoy
Jun 7, 2012, 12:44 PM
Tried both suggestions without any success. Also tried rebuilding the launch services through a Terminal command, which didn't solve the issue either. I can't find anything on Google regarding this issue either...
I am having the same problems, only way to open PDF files is opening Acrobat then choosing file/Open, same for closing them just clicking cross on top left of document does nothing have to choose file close. This also happens when I create a PDF proof in Indesign and set Indesign to view PDF once created. Acrobat opens but just to welcome screen where you again have to choose open/file etc etc.


Also can not close welcome screen by clicking cross on top left.

I have tried disabling both splash and welcome screen on load up but still does not directly open file.

Have just updated Acrobat to latest update 10.1.3 which has not solved this, also on Lion 10.7.4.

This is an absolute pain when creating files in Indesign...

NuttyBoy

Droid80Sa
Jun 11, 2012, 02:38 AM
Last week one of my clients came in with the same problem and mine started doing the same on Friday. This morning I used the uninstaller in the Acrobat folder and then re-installed. It all seems to be working fine now. I will keep you posted if the problem returns. ( Side note: all was fine until I installed CS6. )

lotuseater99
Jun 12, 2012, 11:51 AM
Yes, I'm having the same problem with Acrobat Pro. It won't open PDF files directly, even though that is the default viewer...

Jong Tong
Jun 15, 2012, 01:17 AM
any fix on this yet?

NuttyBoy
Jun 15, 2012, 05:39 AM
Last week one of my clients came in with the same problem and mine started doing the same on Friday. This morning I used the uninstaller in the Acrobat folder and then re-installed. It all seems to be working fine now. I will keep you posted if the problem returns. ( Side note: all was fine until I installed CS6. )

Tried the uninstall and re-install same problems.. Installing from CS6 so maybe thats the problem.

Will try download direct from Adobe to see if that works.

Will update.

No still no joy... Assume something to do with CS6

Jong Tong
Jun 15, 2012, 05:54 AM
Updated to 10.1.3 and it worked

NuttyBoy
Jun 15, 2012, 08:09 AM
Updated to 10.1.3 and it worked

Tried unistall rebooted MAC then reinstalled Acrobrat Pro and now works !

shiroamada
Jun 20, 2012, 03:10 AM
Same happen to me install with CS6, updated to 10.1.3 the problem still occurs.

Installed separately installation file - Acrobat X Pro, then it work perfect.

Suspect something wrong with CS6 installation.

the read
Jul 17, 2012, 04:00 AM
I'm having the exact same issue on CS6.

I'm now trying the upgrade to 10.1.3 as other suggested. If I dont post again it because its worked.

Foulger
Jul 25, 2012, 04:38 AM
I tried Applejack and repairing permissions and using Onyx to rebuild the launch services to no avail. This on Acrobat X 10.1.3. I uninstalled it and reinstalled Acrobat X from a CS 5.5 standard installer. This worked perfectly and I am now back to normal. I would guess there is a bug in the CS6 installer and that a patch will hopefully come out as a future update. Perusing Mr Google, it seems that lots of folk are having the same problems so if you buy CS6 and you have acrobat X already installed, don't uninstall it in favour of a new fresh install because you will be up the creek without a paddle. BTW after I uninstalled it I did install it again from the CS 6 install and it was just the same, so I uninstalled it twice (including the preferences) just to prove the point. I suppose to take it to the nth degree one could try and install it on its own from the CS6 install DVD to see if it works OK before installing the rest of the software? Long winded but I hope this helps.

swamyg1
Sep 17, 2012, 01:29 PM
Just wondering if anybody has managed to fix this issue. I updated Acrobat Pro to the latest version 10.1.4 but still can't open files with double click.

t-munny
Sep 25, 2012, 06:08 PM
I'm still having this problem with 10.1.4. A search on Adobe's help site had this to say:
In Mac OS, you may not be able to open a PDF created in Windows by double-clicking the icon. Instead, choose File > Open With > Acrobat.

I've tried reinstalling different versions, which is how I discovered that Adobe's download site offers a free trial version download for Windows only.

I don't know whether to keep waiting, or just give up.

firedept
Sep 26, 2012, 11:06 PM
Tried the uninstall and re-install same problems.. Installing from CS6 so maybe thats the problem.

Will try download direct from Adobe to see if that works.

Will update.

No still no joy... Assume something to do with CS6

CS6 version not the problem. Just letting you know. Definite bug though. Acrobat Pro current version is working fine for me. PDF's open immediately for me. Lots of bugs to still be worked out in CS6.

I am having problems with After Effects CS6 not wanting to render a SWF file that includes any kind of jpg, png, tif, psd, etc. Filed bug report with Adobe and they are currently working on a fix. This bug everyone will have.

Lucky I still have CS5 around to work with when I find a bug. Contact Adobe let them know about it. Maybe there is something they can do for you.

swamyg1
Sep 27, 2012, 04:12 PM
I'm not able to search in PDF's either... So irritating!!!

agdesign
Oct 25, 2012, 11:46 PM
I was having the same issue with Acrobat X so just started using 9 again and so far so good.

mtwilson
Nov 4, 2012, 11:08 AM
I am having the same issue with Acrobat XI PRO (11.0.0). I had 10.x installed when I first noticed the problem, so I ran a system clean with Onyx rebuilding permissions and launcher files, no change, so I uninstalled Acrobat 10.x and re-installed, no luck, so then I downloaded Acrobat XI Pro and did a clean install, same situation.

I can only open pdf's from within the app and I have to use close from the file menu to close the file as the left upper red-dot close button does not work. I have searched Adobe forums and can't find a single mention of this issue, but there are many references to it online. I am on a MacBook Pro running OS X 10.8.2 Mountain Lion.

This really sucks as opening mail attachments and such require boring down to the file location or saving to a new location to open easily from within the app. I have notified Adobe, but, of course, no response. Just curios if anyone else had made any headway on this issue.

simu
Nov 6, 2012, 06:47 PM
I am experiencing the same thing. First of all, download the free acroabt reader so you're not stuck - then at least no more manually opening...

Reader will open it all - once installed- as desired.

Hope this helps to lessen the pain - somewhat.

billdakelski
Nov 6, 2012, 10:14 PM
Same problem here with x and xi.
In addition the tools menus will not respond when clicked.
Also, app quits unexpectedly.
Also, will not quit from the dock icon

mateus
Nov 13, 2012, 04:00 PM
Same problem here too using Acrobat v10.1.4, very annoying.

swamyg1
Nov 13, 2012, 04:10 PM
I uninstalled and reinstalled... Problem is gone and Acrobat is working fine.

Looks like this is the only solution as far as I know.

daviewhang
Nov 16, 2012, 10:37 AM
I know uninstall/reintall can fix it ,but after 3 week it happen again :mad:

ldb3
Nov 20, 2012, 08:30 PM
Im having the same issue with auto opening & closing with the red dot in Acrobat Pro, and have uninstalled and reinstalled numerous times. I have installed from CS5 installer, CS6, Installer, and Stand Alone Acrobat installer in both Acrobat Pro X, and XI. It all started when I installed CS6 the first time.

Im sure whatever damage is done was done then and an uninstaller isn't deleting the problem.

Any more suggestions? Ive been through this entire thread and tried it all.

Thanks,
LDB3

billdakelski
Nov 23, 2012, 08:49 PM
I gave up and reverted to v9, it is buggy too (patchs will not update), but at least it works

ldb3
Nov 26, 2012, 03:10 PM
OK, I had to Uninstall all copies of Acrobat Pro, Re-install with the stand alone XI intaller,(NOT CS5, or CS6), and select trial copy on install. From there, it auto recognized that I already had CS6 apps installed and did not ask for registration and not it works fine. For how long? Who knows?

LDB3

DoctorDiseno
Dec 27, 2012, 09:46 PM
Hahaha! I had the same issue. Tried uninstalling-reinstalling AND changing then the "amtlib.framework" folder inside the app and it kept not working.

That was the problem.

I uninstalled-reinstalled again, BUT didn't change that folder. It now works perfect. And it doesn't need to be hacked to work!

Try it!

ldb3
Dec 27, 2012, 10:36 PM
"
I uninstalled-reinstalled again, BUT didn't change that folder. It now works perfect. And it doesn't need to be hacked to work!"

I did the same thing and it worked with no signs of a trial copy, BUT.... 12ish days later I got a "You've got 2 days left on your trial copy" message. At that point, I swapped out the amtlib.framework folder again(after it had been working) now it works fine.

DoctorDiseno
Dec 29, 2012, 12:31 PM
It was just some kind of Woody's "If the boot fits you". Sorry if I offended anybody.

"
I uninstalled-reinstalled again, BUT didn't change that folder. It now works perfect. And it doesn't need to be hacked to work!"

I did the same thing and it worked with no signs of a trial copy, BUT.... 12ish days later I got a "You've got 2 days left on your trial copy" message. At that point, I swapped out the amtlib.framework folder again(after it had been working) now it works fine.

I will try your solution, because my Acrobat started to ask for Adobe ID log in. Thanks ldb3

aguamala
Feb 1, 2013, 07:35 PM
I realize this might not help in everyones situation, but try installing just acrobat Reader (free). It works if you double click, at least for me. If you need something more robust, then open it manually in Acrobat Pro, which I believe is more or less designed to create PDF's from scratch rather than markup and comment on them.

I agree though, that was frustrating.

brazilianhelper
Jul 26, 2013, 12:37 PM
Hi guys,

This problem occurs because there are still traces of previous versions of Acrobat Pro 9. You need to remove everything from previous versions and reinstall Acrobat Pro X. Can be sure will work.

Cya dudes,

ferahl
Jul 29, 2013, 04:14 AM
Have the same issue with Adobe XI, would be great if there was a solution without reinstalling my master suite