PDA

View Full Version : 3G switch - EDIT: fixed with beta 2




GeorgieAcevedo
Jun 12, 2012, 05:04 PM
I really wish to know what's the deal with apple and not wanting us to have edge. They did it with the 4S firmware now in iOS 6 the iPhone 4 doesn't have a 3G off/on switch! :mad:

Before I updated my iPhone 4 to iOS 6 I had my 3G off.

Now updated it's still on edge and I can't turn my 3G back on. If anyone knows how, please let it be known! Thanks!


http://i48.tinypic.com/2h3cz81.jpg



Intell
Jun 12, 2012, 05:05 PM
Have you tried resetting the network settings?

GeorgieAcevedo
Jun 12, 2012, 05:12 PM
Have you tried resetting the network settings?

Just did and I'm still on edge! :(

kirky29
Jun 12, 2012, 05:28 PM
Strange... have to ask, but have you tried restarting the phone?
Looks like you're missing a couple of options.....although, I don't have the 3G toggle option anymore! (Not that I ever get it around here...or Edge...)

Maybe reinstalling iOS 6.

GeorgieAcevedo
Jun 12, 2012, 08:13 PM
Maybe reinstalling iOS 6.

that's exactly what I'm trying to avoid to do lol that's why I posted here for other options :/

Morvajo
Jun 13, 2012, 09:11 AM
I'm havin the exact same issue and I just can't seem to find a way to fix it, I even tried resetting all settings and it didn't work :(

kobazik
Jun 13, 2012, 09:21 AM
I did an update from 5.1 not full restore and I had 3G switched off. I'm wondering if I downgrade to 5.1 and enable 3G, then update to 6 beta will this help. I bit of a headache to restore everything and then if it worked I won't be able to switch off 3G which will drain my battery a lot :)

batfink666
Jun 13, 2012, 04:25 PM
I'm having the exact same problem

all i get is cellular data on/off

my phone wont connect to 3G at all, only edge

i've tried re-installing IOS6, and ive also downgraded to 5.1 and toggles 3g and updated to 6.0

no difference

I know this is a beta, but ive got some friends that have installed the exact same firmware on their phones and have not got this issue

Anyone had any luck fixing this?

GeorgieAcevedo
Jun 13, 2012, 06:05 PM
I'm having the exact same problem

all i get is cellular data on/off

my phone wont connect to 3G at all, only edge

i've tried re-installing IOS6, and ive also downgraded to 5.1 and toggles 3g and updated to 6.0

no difference

I know this is a beta, but ive got some friends that have installed the exact same firmware on their phones and have not got this issue

Anyone had any luck fixing this?

Damn so downgrade doesn't work :/ I thought that would be the only fix I was about to try today.

jatt559
Jun 13, 2012, 06:26 PM
Same issue here

batfink666
Jun 14, 2012, 04:13 AM
Ive read that this problem occurs when you install ios6 then restore info from a back from ios5


has anyone tried setting up ios6 as a new phone?

GeorgieAcevedo
Jun 14, 2012, 09:58 AM
Ive read that this problem occurs when you install ios6 then restore info from a back from ios5


has anyone tried setting up ios6 as a new phone?

Well set up as new iPhone should work. But no one here wants to lose their stuff. I rather deal with edge lol.

Irfin
Jun 16, 2012, 09:43 AM
I can't answer your question, but just want to share my experience. So I before I install iOS 6 beta on my iPhone 4, I was using iOS 5.1.1 with my 3G network switch OFF (because in my country the 3G connection kinda sucks ). Then I install teh iOS 6 using restore method and set it up as new Phone. My network then switch automatically to 3G (and also back to Edge if theres none/low 3G signal).

Yea, I'm looking for 3G switch On/Off too. Because based on my experience, low 3G signal (like 1-2 bar) can decrease my iPhone batt faster than if I switch to 2G/Edge.

GeorgieAcevedo
Jun 16, 2012, 02:51 PM
I can't answer your question, but just want to share my experience. So I before I install iOS 6 beta on my iPhone 4, I was using iOS 5.1.1 with my 3G network switch OFF (because in my country the 3G connection kinda sucks ). Then I install teh iOS 6 using restore method and set it up as new Phone. My network then switch automatically to 3G (and also back to Edge if theres none/low 3G signal).

Yea, I'm looking for 3G switch On/Off too. Because based on my experience, low 3G signal (like 1-2 bar) can decrease my iPhone batt faster than if I switch to 2G/Edge.

Thanks but I'm dealing with edge until beta 2 it's released to see if that brings a fix.

RossMc
Jun 16, 2012, 03:08 PM
I don't even have the option to turn 3G off in 5.1.1

Pennine
Jun 17, 2012, 04:20 PM
Have any of you developers reported this Apple?

007bond
Jun 17, 2012, 04:51 PM
I posted a fix for this...

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1386416

GeorgieAcevedo
Jun 25, 2012, 03:54 PM
Hey guys, the 3G switch is back with beta 2! :cool: