PDA

View Full Version : Orange LiveBox issues - would Airport Express work?




kirky29
Jun 18, 2012, 04:25 PM
Hello!

Firstly, my parents use Orange and have an Orange Livebox... Randomly at random hours it'll just stop working, so you have to power it off for a few mins or sometimes hours then turn it back on. Then sometimes it'll actually reset it to factory settings so you have to type your info in manually.

They're getting sick and tired of it, Orange say there isn't an issue and they've had a few different ones and the same problem for about 3 years now..!

Can you buy a different brand of router, like the Apple Airport Express and somehow type our Orange broadband details in and make it work...?

Or even better, does anybody know how we can make the junk work!? - They only stick with Orange because my Dad has his phone contract with them and works on a complicated bundle that'll raise the phone price if he quits....!

Thanks all :)
K.



NogbadTheBad
Jun 29, 2012, 08:45 AM
I have a Timecapsule with a Draytek 120, but I don't use Orange to provide me an ADSL connection :-

http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/vigor120.html

http://www.draytek.co.uk/support/kb_vigor100_setup.html

cjmillsnun
Jun 29, 2012, 12:43 PM
TBH an AirPort of any kind with a LiveBox would be no better.

The reason for this is that the LiveBox would still crash and you'd still lose the internet connection.

You couldn't use an AirPort on its own as it is just a router, not an ADSL Modem Router (which is what the LiveBox is).

You could get a good quality Modem Router (Netgear is a good brand), putting your settings in, and you should be OK.

The settings you'll need for the Router are here (http://forums.thinkbroadband.com/freeserve/3470942-set-up-own-router-with-orange-broadband.html)