PDA

View Full Version : Logic 8 on Lion




Tom2893
Jun 21, 2012, 08:40 AM
Does Logic 8 work on Lion yet or still doesn't work?

Thanks!



HoldernessMedia
Jun 23, 2012, 02:12 PM
Does Logic 8 work on Lion yet or still doesn't work?

Thanks!

Logic 8 works on Lion, the issue can arise from installing Logic 8 from the original install DVD's which have PPC code that Lion doesn't like.
Create images of your DVD's and put them on an external hdd, then try installing from them, this worked without a hitch for my friend on a MacBook with 10.7.3

Heres someone else's method you can try as well.
http://derek-sanders.net/?p=1267

PatrickNL
Jul 19, 2012, 05:49 PM
I had the same problems trying to install Logic Studio Pro 8 using its original DVD's.

I solved the problem extremely easy and without any Terminal commands or workarounds:

Using you SNow Leopard Install DVD install Rosetta (found under "Additional Software") into Lion. Reboot and after that Logic Studio Pro 8 will install without any errors.

I've been using it after this install for a couple of months now, without any workarounds, errors, lost plug-ins and so on, whatsoever.

Hope it helps :-)

Patrick.

HoldernessMedia
Jul 19, 2012, 08:42 PM
I had the same problems trying to install Logic Studio Pro 8 using its original DVD's.

I solved the problem extremely easy and without any Terminal commands or workarounds:

Using you SNow Leopard Install DVD install Rosetta (found under "Additional Software") into Lion. Reboot and after that Logic Studio Pro 8 will install without any errors.

I've been using it after this install for a couple of months now, without any workarounds, errors, lost plug-ins and so on, whatsoever.

Hope it helps :-)

Patrick.

Great idea, thanks for sharing!

drumdude55
Nov 29, 2012, 09:17 AM
I had the same problems trying to install Logic Studio Pro 8 using its original DVD's.

I solved the problem extremely easy and without any Terminal commands or workarounds:

Using you SNow Leopard Install DVD install Rosetta (found under "Additional Software") into Lion. Reboot and after that Logic Studio Pro 8 will install without any errors.

I've been using it after this install for a couple of months now, without any workarounds, errors, lost plug-ins and so on, whatsoever.

Hope it helps :-)

Patrick.

So, do I need to buy snow leopard if I don't have it to make my Logic Pro 8 work with Macbook Pro w Lion? It's only $19.99.

crewkid89
Nov 29, 2012, 05:34 PM
So, do I need to buy snow leopard if I don't have it to make my Logic Pro 8 work with Macbook Pro w Lion? It's only $19.99.

If your MacBook pro came with lion, it most likely will not work with snow leopard.