PDA

View Full Version : HD4000 - Does it surpass 320M




klover
Jun 21, 2012, 09:42 AM
I skipped the last MBA update because the 320M was offering a much better gaming experience (such that it is on a MBA) than the HD3000.

I haven't seen much on Youtube that confirmed FPS increases - has anyone here upgraded from a 320m to HD4000 model and can speak to the new graphics chipset?



KPOM
Jun 21, 2012, 11:06 AM
I don't have my 2010 anymore, but on Cinebench 11.5, I was getting about 17.5 fps on the OpenGL test vs. 11.5 on the 2011. I think that would surpass the 320m.

dona83
Jun 21, 2012, 11:37 AM
The HD3000 was 10% slower than the 320M, the HD4000 is about a 60% improvement over the HD4000 so it should be about a 40-45% improvement over the 320M.

Acorn
Jun 21, 2012, 11:43 AM
I watched a youtube video that tried about 10 games and they all ran smooth with anti-aliasing off. they played skyrim, starcraft 2, diablo 3 ect.. ect.. were all playable.

jmgag03
Jun 21, 2012, 12:21 PM
How does it far against the 330M?

I'm upgrading to the 13in Macbook Air with the i5-1.8GHZ

Smartie
Jun 21, 2012, 12:22 PM
Is it better than the NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GT? How do you guys find out if it is?

FlakinJamaican
Jun 21, 2012, 12:35 PM
I watched a youtube video that tried about 10 games and they all ran smooth with anti-aliasing off. they played skyrim, starcraft 2, diablo 3 ect.. ect.. were all playable.

Do you remember what the video was called? I've been looking for a video like that.

Acorn
Jun 21, 2012, 12:43 PM
Is it better than the NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GT? How do you guys find out if it is?

this is what i use but its not gospel or anything. benchmarks are synthetic afterall.

http://www.notebookcheck.net/Intel-HD-Graphics-4000.69168.0.html

dona83
Jun 21, 2012, 01:20 PM
One important thing to note is that the HD4000 is DirectX 11 compatible, the HD3000, 320M, etc. are not. A lot of games for the next few years will be compatible with the HD3000 and 320M, but eventually you will hit games that are not. Take this case, my iMac's Mobility X1600 will not run Diablo III because it's missing certain shaders which are required.