PDA

View Full Version : question about installing Mountain Lion GM




mrgreeneyes
Jul 15, 2012, 11:32 AM
Hi, i currently have Lion installed, and i want to install Mountian Lion GM, that i got online.
can i just install it, on top of Lion, or do i need to do a fresh install?
and if i install it on top of Lion, will i lose all my data?


thanks



djtech42
Jul 15, 2012, 11:40 AM
Hi, i currently have Lion installed, and i want to install Mountian Lion GM, that i got online.
can i just install it, on top of Lion, or do i need to do a fresh install?
and if i install it on top of Lion, will i lose all my data?


thanks

You can install it on top of Lion and you won't lose any data. It is just like doing an OS upgrade.

JohnDoe98
Jul 15, 2012, 11:48 AM
You don't lose any data upgrading, but if ever you want to downgrade back to lion, unless you have backups, you might lose your data.