PDA

View Full Version : Has anyone else experienced this Safari bug?




east85
Jul 18, 2012, 04:12 PM
I'm not quite sure if it is even a bug to be honest due to the fact that the operating system is supposed to be fully 64 bit but when I launch safari in 32 bit mode through "Get Info" and by ticking the box it never actually launches in 32 bit mode. I'm basing this on the information provided on the process found on Activity Monitor. It basically says it's always 64 bit. Is it failing to launch into 32 bit mode? Is this just a characteristic of the operating system or a bug? :confused:

This is on Safari 6.0 with the GM build.



east85
Jul 18, 2012, 07:07 PM
Can anyone reproduce this by any chance?

lazydesi
Jul 18, 2012, 09:24 PM
Can anyone reproduce this by any chance?

nope, I can launch safari in 32 as well as in 64 on my macbook.

PS:64 bit is bit faster than 32bit on my MB

east85
Jul 18, 2012, 10:39 PM
nope, I can launch safari in 32 as well as in 64 on my macbook.

PS:64 bit is bit faster than 32bit on my MB

Thanks for giving it a try. I suppose this is not normal, but it's not really a big deal.