PDA

View Full Version : Instrument Track Clipping in Garageband




rsherid
Jul 22, 2012, 06:53 PM
I've got a bass track I'm editing in Garageband, but no matter where I cut it at the end of the track, it still has an obvious clip nose like you can tell it was cut. I'd use the volume automation, but it'll change the whole volume of my bass track. So my question is what's the easiest way to get rid of the noise or hide it? Thanks



bwhli
Jul 29, 2012, 08:58 PM
I've got a bass track I'm editing in Garageband, but no matter where I cut it at the end of the track, it still has an obvious clip nose like you can tell it was cut. I'd use the volume automation, but it'll change the whole volume of my bass track. So my question is what's the easiest way to get rid of the noise or hide it? Thanks

The sound is popping because the waveform doesn't end at a zero point. There are are a few options. You can do a really quick fade at the end of the track, or you can export it and edit it in a sound editor like Audacity or Peak. You want to make sure the end of the track is at the end of a complete cycle of the waveform.

ChrisA
Jul 30, 2012, 12:45 AM
I've got a bass track I'm editing in Garageband, but no matter where I cut it at the end of the track, it still has an obvious clip nose like you can tell it was cut. I'd use the volume automation, but it'll change the whole volume of my bass track. So my question is what's the easiest way to get rid of the noise or hide it? Thanks

This is why people buy Logic. You must always cut at the place where the wave crosses zero. Logic does this automatically for you. I'm surprised GB does not do this. Maybe you can zoom _way_ in and do it manually?

With Logic now cheap it is worth it. Logic can read GB projects so nothing is lost.

Chewbaca
Jul 31, 2012, 06:15 PM
This is why people buy Logic. You must always cut at the place where the wave crosses zero. Logic does this automatically for you. I'm surprised GB does not do this. Maybe you can zoom _way_ in and do it manually?

With Logic now cheap it is worth it. Logic can read GB projects so nothing is lost.

Logic can read GarageBand files? It was having none of it last time I tried.