PDA

View Full Version : Apple TV mirroring, how to get full screen?




al82
Jul 24, 2012, 03:25 PM
I bought an Apple TV today solely for mirroring as my tv already has netflix built in.

I have 55inch sony led. No matter what settings i try i get boarders on all sides.

Any 1080p material i play lags.

Also there seems to be a bug, sometimes when i have mirroring turned on, anywhere i click it clicks to the right of it, hard to explain. Say i click a icon on my desktop, it actually acts like i clicked on the icon 3 to the right of it.

I really hope you get true full screen soon.

Anyone been able to get 10.8 mac to Apple tv without any boarders?



Senseotech
Jul 24, 2012, 03:30 PM
I bought an Apple TV today solely for mirroring as my tv already has netflix built in.

I have 55inch sony led. No matter what settings i try i get boarders on all sides.

Any 1080p material i play lags.

Also there seems to be a bug, sometimes when i have mirroring turned on, anywhere i click it clicks to the right of it, hard to explain. Say i click a icon on my desktop, it actually acts like i clicked on the icon 3 to the right of it.

I really hope you get true full screen soon.

Anyone been able to get 10.8 mac to Apple tv without any boarders?

To get mirroring without borders, you must select the option in the Display prefs that says best for Mirroring, then experiment with the "OverScan" option.

Apple fanboy
Jul 24, 2012, 03:31 PM
I mirror my iPad 2 by zooming the screen (x2) on my 32" Panasonic. It fits fine.

al82
Jul 24, 2012, 03:36 PM
To get mirroring without borders, you must select the option in the Display prefs that says best for Mirroring, then experiment with the "OverScan" option.

I only get options for best for airplay, best for buil in display and scaled.

All those give boarders :-( maybe its down to the tv. This tv i have only got released 2-3 months ago.

bogatyr
Jul 24, 2012, 03:41 PM
I only get options for best for airplay, best for buil in display and scaled.

All those give boarders :-( maybe its down to the tv. This tv i have only got released 2-3 months ago.

There should be a check box at the bottom of the screen for overscan. Uncheck it.

Also your TV should have options which help with the same thing.

It is one of those two. I had the same problem with my MBA - fixed by using best for TV resolution and unchecking the overscan checkbox at the bottom.

EDIT: Also any full screen video you play from your browser will most likely lag. At least mine does using the 2011 MBA. I'm not sure about full blown MBP units with their quad core processors.

al82
Jul 24, 2012, 04:04 PM
There should be a check box at the bottom of the screen for overscan. Uncheck it.

Also your TV should have options which help with the same thing.

It is one of those two. I had the same problem with my MBA - fixed by using best for TV resolution and unchecking the overscan checkbox at the bottom.

EDIT: Also any full screen video you play from your browser will most likely lag. At least mine does using the 2011 MBA. I'm not sure about full blown MBP units with their quad core processors.

Thanks for the reply. Unchecking overscan actually makes my image smaller. I can use different tv settings to mess with the picture size but it never gets it perfect always cuts the top and bottom or has borders everywhere.

Thanks anyway, i literally tried every settings.

Krazy Bill
Jul 24, 2012, 04:53 PM
Also your TV should have options which help with the same thing.This is what I had to do with my Vizio.

EDIT: Also any full screen video you play from your browser will most likely lag. At least mine does using the 2011 MBA. I'm not sure about full blown MBP units with their quad core processors.The CPU is not the bottleneck for AirPlay. It's most likely your wi-fi. I have crappy bandwidth and ATV needs to buffer a lot.

Prime85
Jul 24, 2012, 05:20 PM
i have a new 2012 Samsung SmartTv and when i select best for airplay i get it full screen with no boarders.

al82
Jul 24, 2012, 05:27 PM
i have a new 2012 Samsung SmartTv and when i select best for airplay i get it full screen with no boarders.

Weird thing is when i use minidisplay to hdmi my sony tv has the picture perfect, where as my LG can not produce even a half decent image.

Man it looks like the tv itself also has to be right :-(

bogatyr
Jul 25, 2012, 08:01 AM
The CPU is not the bottleneck for AirPlay. It's most likely your wi-fi. I have crappy bandwidth and ATV needs to buffer a lot.
My WiFi is connecting at 300Mbps. Does the air have a 3x3 for 450?