PDA

View Full Version : iStat Menus and ML battery estimate




Scuba629
Jul 27, 2012, 05:23 AM
I loaded iStat Menus in hopes that I could get the estimated battery life display back on my menu. It does appear to be working but doesn't match what the OS thinks is remaining?

Which is right? I go into energy under settings and it has xxx while iStat has yyy.



Scuba629
Jul 27, 2012, 10:31 AM
Anyone know?

RoboCop001
Jul 27, 2012, 10:58 AM
My iStat Pro dashboard widget also has some glitches.

Evidently they need to update their software for ML.

Feed Me
Jul 27, 2012, 11:01 AM
My iStat Pro dashboard widget also has some glitches.

Evidently they need to update their software for ML.

iStat pro's been cancelled - it won't be updated for ML.

steve-p
Jul 27, 2012, 11:03 AM
I loaded iStat Menus in hopes that I could get the estimated battery life display back on my menu. It does appear to be working but doesn't match what the OS thinks is remaining?

Which is right? I go into energy under settings and it has xxx while iStat has yyy.

They are both estimates, so neither is specifically right or wrong. The OS one is likely to be more accurate perhaps, as it may have access to more sensors and voltages, or not, but anyway it's still a guess. A useful one which they should have made optional rather than remove from the menu though IMO.

george-brooks
Jul 27, 2012, 11:03 AM
iStat pro's been cancelled - it won't be updated for ML.

WHAT?? Why? I use iStat constantly!

GGJstudios
Jul 27, 2012, 11:04 AM
I loaded iStat Menus in hopes that I could get the estimated battery life display back on my menu. It does appear to be working but doesn't match what the OS thinks is remaining?

Which is right? I go into energy under settings and it has xxx while iStat has yyy.
Mac OS X is right. This is being discussed here: Battery level in status bar different from istat/coconut battery (http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1409514)

Cougarcat
Jul 27, 2012, 11:05 AM
My iStat Pro dashboard widget also has some glitches.

Evidently they need to update their software for ML.

It's working fine for me. It already received a ML patch.

The iStat Pro widget isn't being updated anymore, but someone on another thread posted how to fix it yourself.

GGJstudios
Jul 27, 2012, 11:06 AM
WHAT?? Why? I use iStat constantly!
They stopped further development of iStat Pro (http://www.islayer.com/apps/istatpro/) (free), and all future development will be in iStat Menus (http://bjango.com/mac/istatmenus/) (not free).

The iStat Pro widget isn't being updated anymore, but someone on another thread posted how to fix it yourself.
That's to fix the process listing in iStat Pro. It doesn't address the discrepancy in battery time remaining estimates.

Jeff Chen
Jul 27, 2012, 11:06 AM
My iStat Pro dashboard widget also has some glitches.

Evidently they need to update their software for ML.

If you mean broken process list, you can fix it:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=15332289&postcount=20

eagandale4114
Jul 27, 2012, 11:11 AM
My iStat Pro dashboard widget also has some glitches.

Evidently they need to update their software for ML.

iStat pro's been cancelled - it won't be updated for ML.

WHAT?? Why? I use iStat constantly!

http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=15332289&postcount=20 :D

RoboCop001
Jul 27, 2012, 11:25 AM
If you mean broken process list, you can fix it:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=15332289&postcount=20

Awesome! Processes show up now. Thanks.

george-brooks
Jul 27, 2012, 11:49 AM
[QUOTE=GGJstudios;15344921]They stopped further development of iStat Pro (http://www.islayer.com/apps/istatpro/) (free), and all future development will be in iStat Menus (http://bjango.com/mac/istatmenus/) (not free).

Thanks for the clarification. I'm using iStat menus mostly.

Scuba629
Aug 9, 2012, 08:20 PM
Hope this is fixed soon