PDA

View Full Version : Hotspot Shield




shortyana
Jul 27, 2012, 09:42 AM
I upgraded to IOS mountain lion 2 days ago. My issue is now my Hotspot shield won't work properly. I redownloaded it and still not working correctly.
This is the issue: it connects but then the browser stops responding. It totally slows down all Internet traffic. I love hotspot shield and since I am in Germany right now I need to it access the US sites.

Thanks



bdeivert
Jul 27, 2012, 12:43 PM
Hi I have the same problem and just got this answer from them..


AnchorFree Support, Jul 27 10:22 (PDT):
Hello,

Hotspot Shield does not currently support Mac OS X 10.8. We are working on releasing a new version with support for Mountain Lion, but, at this time, we do not know when it will become available.

Regards,
Dmitri Molchanov
Help Desk Engineer

shortyana
Jul 27, 2012, 01:02 PM
Thanks :)

Hi I have the same problem and just got this answer from them..


AnchorFree Support, Jul 27 10:22 (PDT):
Hello,

Hotspot Shield does not currently support Mac OS X 10.8. We are working on releasing a new version with support for Mountain Lion, but, at this time, we do not know when it will become available.

Regards,
Dmitri Molchanov
Help Desk Engineer

Martin R
Jul 28, 2012, 12:34 PM
I am pleased to find that i am not the only one with this same problem. Hopefully a fix will be available soon.

Slanie
Jul 28, 2012, 07:19 PM
I had the same problem when I upgraded to mountain lion. Found this solution from the hidemyass.com, similar proxy service, forum and it works for hotspot shield as well!

http://forum.hidemyass.com/index.php/topic/7887-mountain-lion-support/page__hl__mountain+lion

"...2) I went into Network Preferences/Advanced
3) Clicked on the DNS tab
4) Added two new OpenDNS servers: 208.67.222.222 & 208.67.220.220 by pressing the '+' button

5) I clicked OK and then Apply
6) I connected to VPN and voila - everything works fine. Wifi works also while VPN is disconnected. "

MacK.
Jul 29, 2012, 11:09 AM
Please fix it !

Martin R
Jul 29, 2012, 04:54 PM
Thanks Slanie that work around worked for me too

Psilocin
Aug 7, 2012, 04:09 PM
I had the same problem when I upgraded to mountain lion. Found this solution from the hidemyass.com, similar proxy service, forum and it works for hotspot shield as well!

http://forum.hidemyass.com/index.php/topic/7887-mountain-lion-support/page__hl__mountain+lion

Kuddos.

Logged into the forums just to say thanks. I can finally stop using Parallels/Win7 just to use hotspot shield.

kahveminkokusu
Aug 15, 2012, 11:12 PM
Hi mates, i saw your speeches. And i downloaded and installed Lion Mountain on my Mac 1 day ago. And same problem :mad: Then i found some programs like Hotspot Shield . For instance: "NetShade" . its working as brillant on lion mountain. :rolleyes: And i'm sharing one my desktop screene :) but this programme just "10 day use" free. But also there is a one more programme but i haven't tried yet on mac. This apps name : "Tor" for mac.

Also you can change proxy place in wherever you :) by the way you can watch Hulu and use Spotify or Pandora like in USA and one-click you can watch BBC-iplayer like in UK or what you want :)

I hope your problem will solute that way :)

Netshade: http://www.raynersoftware.com/netshade/
Tor : https://www.torproject.org/download/download-easy.html.en

http://img862.imageshack.us/img862/5170/masastmn.jpg

shortyana
Sep 1, 2012, 04:40 AM
Even though I found another VPN that works great on all my devices. VPNoneclick I tried hotshot shield today and it worked again.
I guess they finally updated the software.

Ok so now I have another ? How do I use get my apple TV to work on a VPN??

I would like to watch Hulu and Netflix though my apple TV while I am stationed here in Germany.


Thanks

Feed Me
Sep 1, 2012, 05:51 AM
Even though I found another VPN that works great on all my devices. VPNoneclick I tried hotshot shield today and it worked again.
I guess they finally updated the software.

Ok so now I have another ? How do I use get my apple TV to work on a VPN??

I would like to watch Hulu and Netflix though my apple TV while I am stationed here in Germany.


Thanks

You'd have to set the VPN up on your router to get your AppleTV to do that.

Skoopman
Sep 1, 2012, 06:12 AM
Since I see all kinds of people lately, who use software for privacy, I have to step in. If you want privacy and security, you don't use software to achieve that. For maximum privacy choose a VPN provider which is not based in the US or the EU and does not log your info or activity. Also, don't use VPN provider who use software to connect to the servers (not even OpenVPN). OS X has a built in VPN client, use it! I know it's easier to use a application, but why bother using a VPN at all if you risk to be vulnerable through software bugs and backdoors? Even a little bug or security hole can compromise all your anonymity on the internet.

Also: Stop using free services. Nothing is for free. If you are not willing to pay for a services, than be prepared to give up your personal data for free.

More information:

TorrentFreak: Which VPN Providers Really Take Anonymity Seriously? (http://torrentfreak.com/which-vpn-providers-really-take-anonymity-seriously-111007/)
#OpNewblood Ongoing List of Paid VPN Providers (http://pastehtml.com/view/1dzybe3.html)

Johnnodrums
Oct 1, 2012, 08:59 PM
I had the same problem when I upgraded to mountain lion. Found this solution from the hidemyass.com, similar proxy service, forum and it works for hotspot shield as well!

http://forum.hidemyass.com/index.php/topic/7887-mountain-lion-support/page__hl__mountain+lion

"...2) I went into Network Preferences/Advanced
3) Clicked on the DNS tab
4) Added two new OpenDNS servers: 208.67.222.222 & 208.67.220.220 by pressing the '+' button

5) I clicked OK and then Apply
6) I connected to VPN and voila - everything works fine. Wifi works also while VPN is disconnected. "

Thanks Slanie good find. Worked for me too!!!!

FrancescoZZ
Oct 10, 2013, 07:27 AM
I was using those DNS settings and HSS would connect all the time for me. In the past few months though it just keeps being stuck on "Protecting...".
Is this happening for others as well? Anyone have a fix?