PDA

View Full Version : Safari using crazy amounts of memory!




tarryweather
Jul 27, 2012, 01:44 PM
This is with only one window open, one tab, my Gmail inbox:

350248

Holy shitballs!



GGJstudios
Jul 27, 2012, 01:46 PM
This is with only one window open, one tab, my Gmail inbox:

350248
That's normal. You don't need to worry about it or watch memory usage, unless you're paging out. Mac OS X will manage memory automatically.

tarryweather
Jul 27, 2012, 01:52 PM
That's normal. You don't need to worry about it or watch memory usage, unless you're paging out. Mac OS X will manage memory automatically.

I mean I'm not too worried about it, things weren't slowing down. I just thought that was kinda nuts.

adrian1480
Jul 27, 2012, 01:53 PM
That's not crazy anymore. I'd recommend getting more memory if you want to have a lot of tabs open in 2011.

If you got a system with hardwired memory...well, sorry.

Small White Car
Jul 27, 2012, 02:02 PM
Heck, mine's at 971 MB and 569 MB for those two things.

iPhisch
Jul 27, 2012, 02:18 PM
This is nothing compared to what mine's been doing. I originally did an upgrade, keeping all my data like normal people do. After opening Safari, the safari Web Content cpu would climb to 100% and the RAM used would be 4GB+ after a few minutes. I would have to force quit the app. Open it again, same thing would happen. I then did a clean install, and everything was fine with Safari. I used migration assistant to put all my stuff back onto the HD, and the RAM issue returned. Then, I created a new user on my 2010 mini, Safari worked fine. Went back to my current user, and it's junk. Before I left for work today, I did a new clean install, and I'm just migrating my user folders (pictures, documents, downloads, desktop...). I'll update the Safari status when I get home. If this works, I'll manually reinstall my apps. If not, I'll start fresh I guess. I've only seen one or two others on all the forums I've looked at with this issue. I must just have some crazya$$ corupted file in my Safari backup that is crashing the program after upgrading it to 6.0
Sorry for the long rant, but nobody has been able to figure out this issue. First time I've EVER had a problem with time machine backups.

tarryweather
Jul 27, 2012, 06:09 PM
That's not crazy anymore. I'd recommend getting more memory if you want to have a lot of tabs open in 2011.

If you got a system with hardwired memory...well, sorry.

No, using over half a gig to simply show my Gmail inbox (again, only 1 window, 1 tab), is definitely still crazy.

chrisherbert
Jul 27, 2012, 06:15 PM
No, using over half a gig to simply show my Gmail inbox (again, only 1 window, 1 tab), is definitely still crazy.

I think Safari keeps a good bit of your previously viewed sites in memory to keep the back button snappy. Unless you are getting paging, it's not really an issue.

MTD's Mac
Jul 27, 2012, 06:21 PM
No, using over half a gig to simply show my Gmail inbox (again, only 1 window, 1 tab), is definitely still crazy.

Where are you getting your definition of "crazy?" Is it just the amount of memory you arbitrarily THINK Safari should use?

Safari 6 is the first version that feels, to me, like a serious program, not just a window to the web. This kind of performance has costs, like GPU horsepower and RAM.

mackid1993
Jul 27, 2012, 06:27 PM
I have 5 tabs open right now, and I'm using approx 1.04 GB, on a 2012 cMBP with 8GB of RAM. Safari tends to use large amounts of memory. Like the previous poster said, as long as your page outs are relatively low compared to your page in's, you are fine.

ugp
Jul 27, 2012, 07:10 PM
This is mine with 3 tabs open.

iPhisch
Jul 28, 2012, 12:14 AM
I decided to start completely over. For some reason when I restored from my current User in time machine, Safari was bugged. I have restored my user folders and apps manually, and Safari is now normal. Web Content is now 163MB instead of 4.5GB. That's a weird phenomenon if I've ever seen one. First time I've ever had an issue with an upgrade of a time machine backup.

v0dka
Jul 28, 2012, 06:39 AM
This is mine with 3 tabs open.

Hi

do you use any plugins with safari as safari consumes during my surfing the net much more RAM (between 1,5 and 2,3 GB) - I use only adblock with safari (flash not installed). Chrome is using less memory even with flash and adblock and I have a clean install so there are no old libs or something else at the disk.

mabaker
Jul 28, 2012, 06:54 AM
WHAT?

This is absolutely normal! Safari is known to use up to 1 GB on a regular basis!

Safari 6 is actually using RAM more efficiently than 4 or 5.

Heresiarch
Jul 28, 2012, 07:37 AM
Safari 6, on Mountain Lion, is actually MUCH more memory efficient than old Safari on Lion.

On Lion, the main memory killer - Safari Web Content - would not only take up hundreds of MB of memory, but also would not release on their self over time, even if you close down all the Safari windows, unless you cmd+Q safari, or let the thing go asleep for quite a while. The inactive memories would also not release by themselves unless you force quit the things like Safari, VMWare, or you use purge command in the terminal.

On Mountain Lion, I've noticed that the issues above are mostly gone. The most easily noticeable thing is Safari Web Content will not stuck there forever. For example, after closing down all the windows of Safari, the Web Content - which would take let's say, 300 mb of memories - would gradually decrease by themselves in a few minutes until the progress is gone. Also, I've also noticed that the blue Inactive Memory would suddenly diminish, which proves that the OS is actively releasing Inactive Memory.

All in all I find that memory management is much better in Mountain Lion, despite the fact that it introduced tons of features that are supposed to take up more memories (notifications, better safari scrolling, safari tabs browsing, etc).

ugp
Jul 28, 2012, 08:31 AM
Hi

do you use any plugins with safari as safari consumes during my surfing the net much more RAM (between 1,5 and 2,3 GB) - I use only adblock with safari (flash not installed). Chrome is using less memory even with flash and adblock and I have a clean install so there are no old libs or something else at the disk.

1Password is the only Plug-In I have installed.

AutoUnion39
Jul 28, 2012, 09:10 AM
Not an issue for me. 16gb of RAM right here :)

superflush
Jul 28, 2012, 12:14 PM
This is nothing compared to what mine's been doing. I originally did an upgrade, keeping all my data like normal people do. After opening Safari, the safari Web Content cpu would climb to 100% and the RAM used would be 4GB+ after a few minutes. I would have to force quit the app. Open it again, same thing would happen.

This is the exact same problem that I have been having today (didn't seem to happen in the first few days of having Mountain Lion).
The RAM used would rev up to 2+ GB with only 5 or so tabs open and Safari would become unusable.
I uninstalled all of my extensions, but that hasn't helped.
Hopefully there will be bug fixes that will fix this.

adnbek
Jul 28, 2012, 12:25 PM
I'm finding Safari 6 much better with RAM usage than 5. It used to never release RAM and after days of Safari running and surfing around it would easily max out my ram. I'd see it take several GBs of RAM and would be forced to quit the app to free it up again.

I've not quit Safari since ML's release and it's only taking up a few hundred MBs which is excellent and it seems to never go over a certain amount (500 or so for both processes together) no matter how much surfing history it accumulates.

I think the difference here is how Safari now handles remembering past pages. It used to keep it all in RAM so when you use the two-finger gesture to go back it would take you back to the pages that it saved in RAM. Even closing out the tabs in Safari never released the RAM back to the system which it should have.

Now, when you go back a page, it actually reloads it meaning it's not saving all your past pages in RAM.

My observation so far.

mmomega
Jul 28, 2012, 12:43 PM
Agree with other posters here. Not a big deal unless you are maxxing out your RAM, most of us have A LOT of it so what is the point of having it if not to be used?
Adding more RAM doesn't speed up your computer unless you are maxxing out what you currently have.
Using more RAM isn't slowing your computer unless you are maxxing it out.

yeah
Jul 28, 2012, 02:59 PM
This is mine with 3 tabs open.

Not to be a troll but.... your Virtual RAM is way too high.

Gemütlichkeit
Jul 28, 2012, 03:10 PM
Don't worry about memory usage unless there's a memory leak.

Safari caches a lot of stuff which is what makes using it feel "snappy".

Memory is there to be used and OSX takes advantage of that.

iPhisch
Jul 28, 2012, 07:00 PM
Don't worry about memory usage unless there's a memory leak.

Safari caches a lot of stuff which is what makes using it feel "snappy".

Memory is there to be used and OSX takes advantage of that.

It's not an issue of "memory usage," it's the fact that when Safari Web Content takes off, the program is unresponsive until you kill it. If you let it go, mine will actually start writing Page outs. I have a 2010 mini with 8GB ram.

BTW, mine's back. I read on another forum to disable Java, and that helped, then it came back again. I'm getting pissed.

iPhisch
Jul 29, 2012, 12:48 AM
I'm restoring to a 10.7.4 time machine copy. I just did a full clean install and the issue was present from the beginning. This sucks.

dcorban
Jul 29, 2012, 12:54 AM
Adobe Flash is included in the "safari web content" process and will easily consume hundreds of MB of RAM from a single flash ad on the webpage.

iPhisch
Jul 29, 2012, 02:12 PM
So it's Sunday and I don't have anything to do, so I'm still messing with this. I restored to 10.7.4 and everything worked as normal. I redownloaded a new copy of ML from the app store, installed it, and Safari was immediately junk. Web Content RAM climbed to 6GB used in about a minute. So I started thinking of how my mini was different from a stock one. Two things: intel 320 series 160GB ssd, and 8GB of RAM. The ssd is a b!tch to change, but the RAM is easy to get to. I reinstalled a clean ML, shut down and removed the RAM, waited a minute and reinstalled it, switching the slots. Safari is now working fine, and I'm reinstalling my most used apps and important data. This is weird. I'll keep this thread updated as to what happens next, if anybody cares.

iPhisch
Jul 31, 2012, 01:32 PM
Update: It's been two full days and my mini is still going strong. Safari is working properly. Again, all that I did was remove and reinserted the RAM sticks. I had performed 3 full clean installs before this, and there was always a RAM creeping issue associated with Safari. Don't know if this actually makes any sense, but all I care is that everyting finally works properly. I even installed flash. Damn you ESPN.com and your lack of HTML5 video.

superflush
Aug 2, 2012, 12:06 AM
BTW, mine's back. I read on another forum to disable Java, and that helped, then it came back again. I'm getting pissed.

This was the problem for me. I disabled Java, and now it is fine.

laaari
Aug 3, 2012, 01:50 PM
http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y22/lariman/Capturedcran2012-07-31215142.png

I have the same problem.

3 extensions : AdBlock, fastesttube, html5

i have try a lot of think but safari is not fixed

GGJstudios
Aug 3, 2012, 01:52 PM
Image (http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y22/lariman/Capturedcran2012-07-31215142.png)

I have the same problem.

3 extensions : AdBlock, fastesttube, html5

i have try a lot of think but safari is not fixed
Safari > Preferences > Security > Enable Java (is this unchecked?)

laaari
Aug 3, 2012, 01:54 PM
i uncheck now to try

GGJstudios
Aug 3, 2012, 02:04 PM
i uncheck now to try
You should leave it unchecked until you visit a trusted site that needs it, for security reasons. Mac Virus/Malware FAQ (http://guides.macrumors.com/Mac_Virus/Malware_FAQ)

iwan073
Aug 3, 2012, 02:05 PM
Safari > Preferences > Security > Enable Java (is this unchecked?)

Why would you want to disable Java?

GGJstudios
Aug 3, 2012, 02:08 PM
Why would you want to disable Java?
Read my last post and the link.

Mr. Retrofire
Aug 3, 2012, 02:13 PM
Why would you want to disable Java?
Why would you want to enable Java?

http://www.macrumors.com/2012/04/05/600000-macs-worldwide-reportedly-infected-by-flashback-trojan/

----------

Adobe Flash is included in the "safari web content" process.
No.

odraude
Aug 3, 2012, 02:13 PM
google chrome, w/4 tabs open, and Itunes playing on a sandy bridge i5

GGJstudios
Aug 3, 2012, 02:18 PM
google chrome, w/4 tabs open, and Itunes playing on a sandy bridge i5
Launch Activity Monitor
Change "My Processes" at the top to "All Processes"
Click on the CPU column heading once or twice, so the arrow points downward (highest values on top).
Click on the System Memory tab at the bottom.
Take a screen shot (http://guides.macrumors.com/Taking_Screenshots_in_Mac_OS_X) of the entire Activity Monitor window, then scroll down to see the rest of the list, take another screen shot
Post your screenshots (http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=14126379&postcount=16).

odraude
Aug 3, 2012, 02:22 PM
here it is

GGJstudios
Aug 3, 2012, 02:29 PM
here it is
Read step #2, in bold print, and try again.

odraude
Aug 3, 2012, 02:33 PM
Step 2 says to change it to "ALL processes", NOT "My processes"

done

GGJstudios
Aug 3, 2012, 02:34 PM
i dont get it....

what should i do???

mis procesos means my processes, so, what is wrong???

what i need to change?
Step 2 says to change it to "ALL processes", NOT "My processes"

laaari
Aug 3, 2012, 04:28 PM
Safari > Preferences > Security > Enable Java (is this unchecked?)


I think is good, continue testing

laaari
Aug 3, 2012, 04:50 PM
Safari > Preferences > Security > Enable Java (is this unchecked?)

I think is good, continue testing



Not working...

http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y22/lariman/Capturedcran2012-08-03234642.png

GGJstudios
Aug 3, 2012, 04:57 PM
Not working...

Image (http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y22/lariman/Capturedcran2012-08-03234642.png)
What about the rest of the processes? Delete "web" from the search box and sort by CPU with the arrow pointing down.

odraude
Aug 3, 2012, 04:57 PM
safari and chrome open w/2 tabs each
also messages and itunes running

mbp sandy bridge@2.40mhz

GGJstudios
Aug 3, 2012, 05:01 PM
safari and chrome open w/2 tabs each
also messages and itunes running

mbp sandy bridge@2.40mhz
Looks like Chrome is using much more than Safari. I remember some have reported recent problems with Chrome, but I don't recall what they were, or if they've been resolved. You might consider using Safari for a while and see how it goes.

laaari
Aug 4, 2012, 03:25 AM
What about the rest of the processes? Delete "web" from the search box and sort by CPU with the arrow pointing down.

http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y22/lariman/Capturedcran2012-08-04102224.png

http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y22/lariman/Capturedcran2012-08-04102230.png

I have try safari on a invit session, no problems !

HappyFred
Aug 4, 2012, 06:41 AM
I would use chrome instead of safari, both are good but chrome eat less memory.

VinegarTasters
Aug 4, 2012, 06:52 AM
Its not the memory manager. If it was mainly the memory manager, it would have been fixed in Mountain Lion compared to Lion (EVEN WORSE memory hog). The main problem lies in the virtual machine. I think a lot of code is running in a virtual machine. How can you tell? If you launch something and it takes a long time and a spike in memory usage. Then close it and launch it again and it opens almost immediately, but the memory usage doesn't dissipate, then it is most likely a JIT virtual machine coded area that is causing the memory hog (and speed slowness).

Another way to fix it is if they start coding in assembly and C, and get rid of the slow bytecode like llvm IR and Objective-C that they left in I believe many pieces of Lion and Mountain Lion. We already have evidence JIT is in OpenGL (kinda stupid if you ask me... that is the portion used by GAMING!).

MarcBook
Aug 4, 2012, 07:44 AM
The AdBlock extension has had a horrible memory leak issue for ages now, and I believe that's what many of you are experiencing.

If you've got AdBlock installed in Safari, try uninstalling it, restarting the browser and then monitor the memory usage.

This memory issue in Safari pops up over and over in these forums and it's almost always caused by the crappy AdBlock extension. I'm amazed that the issue still hasn't been fixed after all this time.

GGJstudios
Aug 4, 2012, 12:03 PM
I have try safari on a invit session, no problems !
In those screen shots, Safari is consuming unusual amounts of CPU and RAM. It could be flash causing some or most of that. For Flash-related issues:
Find your Flash version (http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/155/tn_15507.html#main_LatestFlashPlayer) and make sure it's the latest version (http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/) available. Never install or update Flash from a pop-up on a website. Always go to Adobe's site to get Flash or updates.
Install ClickToFlash (http://hoyois.github.com/safariextensions/clicktoplugin/) (Safari), Flashblock (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/flashblock/) (Firefox) or FlashBlock (http://www.chromeextensions.org/appearance-functioning/flashblock/) (Chrome) to control which Flash content plays on websites.
Try using the YouTube HTML5 Video Player (http://www.youtube.com/html5) to watch YouTube videos, when available. (May impact fullscreen viewing. See link for details.) Some have reported better performance with HTML5, while some have reported worse. Try it and find out what works best for you.
The AdBlock extension has had a horrible memory leak issue for ages now, and I believe that's what many of you are experiencing.
I know that was true for a while. I haven't seen much posted about that recently, so I wonder if they've updated it to correct those problems. I had been using the older plug-in version because of those reports, but started using the extension a few months ago. So far, it has behaved quite well. No performance issues at all.

laaari
Aug 5, 2012, 05:11 AM
In those screen shots, Safari is consuming unusual amounts of CPU and RAM. It could be flash causing some or most of that. For Flash-related issues:
Find your Flash version (http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/155/tn_15507.html#main_LatestFlashPlayer) and make sure it's the latest version (http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/) available. Never install or update Flash from a pop-up on a website. Always go to Adobe's site to get Flash or updates.
Install ClickToFlash (http://hoyois.github.com/safariextensions/clicktoplugin/) (Safari), Flashblock (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/flashblock/) (Firefox) or FlashBlock (http://www.chromeextensions.org/appearance-functioning/flashblock/) (Chrome) to control which Flash content plays on websites.
Try using the YouTube HTML5 Video Player (http://www.youtube.com/html5) to watch YouTube videos, when available. (May impact fullscreen viewing. See link for details.) Some have reported better performance with HTML5, while some have reported worse. Try it and find out what works best for you.

I know that was true for a while. I haven't seen much posted about that recently, so I wonder if they've updated it to correct those problems. I had been using the older plug-in version because of those reports, but started using the extension a few months ago. So far, it has behaved quite well. No performance issues at all.

i have 3 extensions : adblock, fastesttube, html5
but i have try with extensions disable and it is the same...