PDA

View Full Version : Getting blocked by menu bar when trying to drag windows to external display above Mac




willryan42
Jul 27, 2012, 04:26 PM
I have an external monitor plugged in to my MacBook. It's positioned above my mac, so I arrange the screens accordingly in the display preferences pane. However, I can't drag any windows from my macbook's display to the external as they get "blocked" by the menu bar.

If I move the menu bar from the macbook display to the external display (is this a new feature in mountain lion?), everything works as it should, but I don't want to have the menu bar and dock on the external screen.

Is there anyway around this? For now I've just changed the arrangement in preferences as if they were side by side, but this isn't ideal... I had this same setup on Lion and didn't have this issue. Not sure if it's a bug or just a side effect of the movable menu bar feature.



Aksta
Jul 27, 2012, 04:37 PM
I have an external monitor plugged in to my MacBook. It's positioned above my mac, so I arrange the screens accordingly in the display preferences pane. However, I can't drag any windows from my macbook's display to the external as they get "blocked" by the menu bar.

If I move the menu bar from the macbook display to the external display (is this a new feature in mountain lion?), everything works as it should, but I don't want to have the menu bar and dock on the external screen.

Is there anyway around this? For now I've just changed the arrangement in preferences as if they were side by side, but this isn't ideal... I had this same setup on Lion and didn't have this issue. Not sure if it's a bug or just a side effect of the movable menu bar feature.

You have to drag it even further and eventually it will get onto the other display past the menu bar

willryan42
Jul 27, 2012, 04:48 PM
Wow that's weird, but thanks! My mouse pointer ends up being 3/4 the way to the top on the second monitor before the windows jumps. Pretty unnatural, but it works, thanks again!

codywohlers
Oct 6, 2012, 08:48 PM
Thanks! I thought it was broken too.

Danath
Nov 2, 2012, 11:25 AM
:eek: I have to say, you save my day. Thanks!

gjyalpha
Dec 31, 2012, 09:51 PM
Great tip. Thanks!

luciferuk
Jan 14, 2013, 11:17 AM
You have to drag it even further and eventually it will get onto the other display past the menu bar

Great news, really appreciate it. Makes sense when you think about it I guess.

Well done Aksta!

rraallvv
Feb 13, 2013, 08:37 AM
Hi guys,

Same problem here, only that some kind of windows easily can actually pass over the menu bar, for instance TextWrangler v3.5.3, wondering whether there is a way to tell the OS that treat all windows like TextWrangler.

Regards