PDA

View Full Version : Mountain Lion & Logic 9




Skika
Jul 31, 2012, 03:26 PM
Its acting kinda funny with me, the cursor doesnt show what it should sometimes.

Anyone can report a similar bug? Or any other bug related to upgrading to ML?



angusmcfisher
Jul 31, 2012, 07:21 PM
Its acting kinda funny with me, the cursor doesnt show what it should sometimes.

Anyone can report a similar bug? Or any other bug related to upgrading to ML?

Same here. Quite a few minor bugs I've noticed, but nothing major (yet)

Kenaudio
Aug 3, 2012, 06:13 PM
Its acting kinda funny with me, the cursor doesnt show what it should sometimes.

Anyone can report a similar bug? Or any other bug related to upgrading to ML?

On which machine do you run Logic Pro and Mountain Lion? I really don't dare to upgrade from Lion...My white 2007 Macbook can hardly handle the OS X Lion...:-)...

Skika
Aug 4, 2012, 02:46 AM
On which machine do you run Logic Pro and Mountain Lion? I really don't dare to upgrade from Lion...My white 2007 Macbook can hardly handle the OS X Lion...:-)...

I have an early 2011 15 inch MBP, 8gb of RAM and an Corsair GT series SSD.

alq
Aug 6, 2012, 02:12 PM
My cursor keeps disappearing on OSX Lion (not ML) many times (dual screen setup).

alq.

Schtumple
Aug 24, 2012, 07:13 PM
I've got logic completely freezing for 1-2 minutes at a time, running CPU at 150% the entire time, audio still plays, doesn't matter how complex the project, it just freezes, and carries on, the UI becomes completely unresponsive, this is steadily driving me insane, projects are taking forever, I'll solo a track on loop to make one EQ change and spend 2 minutes listening to that loop, unable to do anything about it.

EDIT: perfect example, just hit space, realised I was on the wrong part, went to hit space again, maybe 1 second had passed, had to wait 30 seconds for logic to become responsive again, sat listening to just a bass line... great fun...

TheRdungeon
Sep 5, 2012, 06:47 PM
Hmm **** upgrading to ML for a while then, they haven't released a L9 update since ML came out yet either yeah? Maybe an update is on the way

tacvbo83
Sep 8, 2012, 12:22 AM
ooops...wrong place to post

Schtumple
Sep 9, 2012, 05:50 PM
So, does anyone else also notice that having logic open also really messes with expose? As in, gestures stop working completely, but clicking/hot spots still work.