PDA

View Full Version : How many gigs do I need to enable time machine?




Crisis
Aug 4, 2012, 05:23 AM
I never used this feature before. Now I want to try this and I'm about to make another partition on an external drive for that. My computer has a 256GB SSD, how many gigs do I need for the time machine backup partition?



Feed Me
Aug 4, 2012, 06:18 AM
Depending on how full your SSD is, I'd say around 300gb.

Crisis
Aug 4, 2012, 07:57 AM
Thanks, My SSD has about 80gb free space. I will try 300gb.