PDA

View Full Version : airplay audio




tildesley
Aug 8, 2012, 01:35 PM
hey

i've got a atv2 and an airport express in 2 different rooms. i've tried and played with mirroring on the atv2, works very well, thank you apple.

when i check the sound setting in prefs, it lists the atv2 & the airport express. i know i can throw the sound out of itunes to the airport express but can i do it out of any program like safari? i know airfoil could so this but not sure if ML would do this, if it is workable, how do i do it?

thx



jwhazel
Aug 11, 2012, 10:29 AM
Bump

I'm interested in an answer to this as well. I have a mbp that will support airplay mirroring and an airport express in the living room. I'm wondering if ML will allow you to pipe all audio output to the the express the same way it allows you to do with all video and an ATV. Apple isn't very clear about this on their site.

Labbe
Aug 11, 2012, 10:40 AM
hey

i've got a atv2 and an airport express in 2 different rooms. i've tried and played with mirroring on the atv2, works very well, thank you apple.

when i check the sound setting in prefs, it lists the atv2 & the airport express. i know i can throw the sound out of itunes to the airport express but can i do it out of any program like safari? i know airfoil could so this but not sure if ML would do this, if it is workable, how do i do it?

thx

Maybe I'm misunderstanding your question. But have you tried to press alt, then the volume control at the top right of your screen, (or through audio settings) and simply select your Airport Express in the menu. All sound, regardless of application will go to the Airport Express.

tildesley
Aug 11, 2012, 10:54 AM
Maybe I'm misunderstanding your question. But have you tried to press alt, then the volume control at the top right of your screen, (or through audio settings) and simply select your Airport Express in the menu. All sound, regardless of application will go to the Airport Express.


it wasn't showing in there but shows in iTunes though, i think i've finally got this working now. i had put everything on 5 mhz so thats the extreme & the express, then reset them both twice. now finally shows, previously it was seeing them in sound prefs but i couldnt select it, it would let me choose it for a nano second then go back to the standard setting, pretty weird but got there eventually