PDA

View Full Version : [Resolved] Websites wont load




waqasalik
Aug 9, 2012, 05:56 PM
Websites wont load

The websites i know that are not working are

Facebook .. until i log in ... it loads the main page and then stops

Youtube ... plays normally .. as soon as i log in ... videos stop loading completely ...

Apple ... just stops responding as soon as i go to one of the forums or something

It gives me this error

No data received
Unable to load the webpage because the server sent no data.
Here are some suggestions:
Reload this webpage later.
Error 324 (net::ERR_EMPTY_RESPONSE): The server closed the connection without sending any data.


Its really annoying because i checked on my windows laptop and everything works perfect .. and also on my ipad ...

Also none of the browsers work ... Ive tried Chrome and Safari

I tried entering DNS in my preferences and that didnt help either

All this started once i upgraded to 10.8 OSx Moutain Lion ... purchased from the app store .. upgraded from snowleopard

Please Help ...



drking
Aug 9, 2012, 07:27 PM
I also found problems with Facebook, Apple Forums, Youtube and Twitter not loading. Like you, I also tried loading them on various browsers and got the same thing.

I finally found my problem (personally) to be a backup program I have running called Backblaze. I have to pause this program temporarily to be able to access these sites and then they load fine. When Backblaze is running I also can't update certain applications (e.g.1Password, Fantastical and others--I get an error message).

Another program that is also found to conflict with certain applications (esp. Dictation) is 1Password. The 1Password developers are aware of this and I contacted the developers of Backblaze today.

Although you may not have either of these programs installed, it could be other 3rd party software.

Hope this helps. Good luck!

drking :)

mrapplegate
Aug 9, 2012, 07:31 PM
I also found problems with Facebook, Apple Forums, Youtube and Twitter not loading. Like you, I also tried loading them on various browsers and got the same thing.

I finally found my problem (personally) to be a backup program I have running called Backblaze. I have to pause this program temporarily to be able to access these sites and then they load fine. When Backblaze is running I also can't update certain applications (e.g.1Password, Fantastical and others--I get an error message).

Another program that is also found to conflict with certain applications (esp. Dictation) is 1Password. The 1Password developers are aware of this and I contacted the developers of Backblaze today.

Although you may not have either of these programs installed, it could be other 3rd party software.

Hope this helps. Good luck!

drking :)

If Backblaze is a problem you can adjust the upload speed in the settings. I find that Automatic does not work well and I have to adjust it to 128kb, which still equals 1GB a day uploaded.

waqasalik
Aug 9, 2012, 07:45 PM
Hey guys ...

only been a few hours since my post ... thank for the replies ... but i think i found the solution to my problem .. i have a fresh installation of Mountain Lion and i dont have either of the softwares you mentioned and im not sure if there is anything else really on the mac ....

Anyway the Solution ... (which i found on one of the random forums) was to change MTU settings ( usually 1500 by default) to 1400 and everything started working ... So relieved

352289

drking
Aug 9, 2012, 07:53 PM
@mrapplegate: Thank you. Your suggestion worked and allowed me to load these websites without having to pause backblaze.

I do notice I still have to pause it in order to update certain applications, but I don't mind that too much. Being able to load these websites once again without interruption is "huge" help.

Thanks again.

drking :)

mrapplegate
Aug 9, 2012, 08:11 PM
@mrapplegate: Thank you. Your suggestion worked and allowed me to load these websites without having to pause backblaze.

I do notice I still have to pause it in order to update certain applications, but I don't mind that too much. Being able to load these websites once again without interruption is "huge" help.

Thanks again.

drking :)

You're welcome. I have to pause it every now and then as well. I think it is because my DSL upload speed is so slow.

Icy1007
Aug 9, 2012, 08:57 PM
Lol. The MTU size has nothing to do with that error.

waqasalik
Aug 9, 2012, 11:19 PM
Lol. The MTU size has nothing to do with that error.

I understand you know more about what MTU does than I do ... It was almost impossible to even login to macrumors right before that ... and now its working perfectly fine...on each and every browser .. (Ive even tried firefox since then) ... It HAD something to do with it.. Everything just didn't magically start working again ....Unless you do have a better explanation

This is what my TP Link router says about it .... " The normal MTU (Maximum Transmission Unit) value for most Ethernet networks is 1500 Bytes. For some ISPs you need reduce the MTU. But this is rarely required, and should not be done unless you are sure it is necessary for your ISP connection. "

Icy1007
Aug 9, 2012, 11:34 PM
I understand you know more about what MTU does than I do ... It was almost impossible to even login to macrumors right before that ... and now its working perfectly fine...on each and every browser .. (Ive even tried firefox since then) ... It HAD something to do with it.. Everything just didn't magically start working again ....Unless you do have a better explanation

This is what my TP Link router says about it .... " The normal MTU (Maximum Transmission Unit) value for most Ethernet networks is 1500 Bytes. For some ISPs you need reduce the MTU. But this is rarely required, and should not be done unless you are sure it is necessary for your ISP connection. "

Have you checked with your ISP as to their MTU requirements?

royrobson
Aug 15, 2012, 02:59 AM
Thanks waqasalik,
that worked perfectly for me, had the same problems as you guys everything is working great now.

satcomer
Aug 15, 2012, 06:55 AM
Thanks waqasalik,
that worked perfectly for me, had the same problems as you guys everything is working great now.

As a networking person I have discovered older (over 2 year old wireless routers) can not seem to do the 1500 MTU speed over the wireless. I have narrowed the exact culprits yet but I have the feeling it has to do with cheaper older wireless routers.

Throw Deep
Oct 6, 2012, 01:42 PM
I'm having the same problem, tried several different browsers to access upcominghorrormovies.com and keep getting this same message over and over and I have nothing else running. What should I do? I can't even access it on my ipod and I'm running Windows XP