PDA

View Full Version : Issue with 2nd Gen Airport Express (the baby Extreme one)




arnoz
Aug 13, 2012, 08:46 AM
Hi,


I bought a 2nd Gen Airport Express (the one that looks like a baby Extreme one). I set it up to extend the network from an Extreme.


It connects fine, my laptop can connect to the extended network, I see it has roughly 50db of signal and 140MB/s of bandwidth.


Yet, every minute or so I just lose the connection. This happens on all devices at the same time (e.g. cannot browse from Mac or iPhone). I am still connected, can still see the full WiFi icon near the clock on the Mac but there is just no more IP connectivity. I don't have the usual "you are not connected to the Internet" though.


I don't really know what I could do but it just "seems" there is some issue with the fact the sometimes it's using the 5ghz band, sometimes the 2.4 one. In the Airport menu it seems it's switching from one to another.
Airport Utility doesn't report any issue and notes the connection on the remote Express is "excellent".


Thanks!



omegalink
Aug 14, 2012, 10:02 PM
Hi,


I bought a 2nd Gen Airport Express (the one that looks like a baby Extreme one). I set it up to extend the network from an Extreme.


It connects fine, my laptop can connect to the extended network, I see it has roughly 50db of signal and 140MB/s of bandwidth.


Yet, every minute or so I just lose the connection. This happens on all devices at the same time (e.g. cannot browse from Mac or iPhone). I am still connected, can still see the full WiFi icon near the clock on the Mac but there is just no more IP connectivity. I don't have the usual "you are not connected to the Internet" though.


I don't really know what I could do but it just "seems" there is some issue with the fact the sometimes it's using the 5ghz band, sometimes the 2.4 one. In the Airport menu it seems it's switching from one to another.
Airport Utility doesn't report any issue and notes the connection on the remote Express is "excellent".


Thanks!

There's a bug in the firmware.

arnoz
Aug 15, 2012, 05:06 AM
THat's what you personally think or you mean it's a known issue?