PDA

View Full Version : Digital audio upgrade




Zeke D
Aug 17, 2012, 05:00 PM
A kind soul (I won't mention his name unless he wants to chime in) is sending me a CPU daughter card from a MDD. It is a DP1.25ghz. I plan on putting it in my Digital Audio powermac. The powermac is a single 733mhz, but I also have the DP533mhz with the dead PSU. I checked out google images of the DP1.25 and the DP533. The CPUs appear to be in the same position so I am assuming the HSF from the DP533 will work. I don't have any arctic silver, but I will be applying new thermal compound. Do I need to worry about anything else in regards to the CPU?

My planned upgrade is as follows:
Digital Audio logic board
DP1.25ghz (from an MDD)
1.5gb pc133 (512 x 3)
2x 80gb seagate 7200rpm 8mb cache (I have to mount them beside each other since I don't have the vertical drive mount to use the original IDE cable)
Radeon 9000 pro 128mb
Pioneer DVD-RW
250mb zip drive (I only have 100mb zip disks though)
Golden N airlink 101 wireless N
Generic PCI USB 2.0 card.



Intell
Aug 17, 2012, 05:02 PM
You may want to return it to the sender. MDD CPU's cannot be used in other G4 PowerMacs without extensive modifications.

Zeke D
Aug 17, 2012, 05:30 PM
You may want to return it to the sender. MDD CPU's cannot be used in other G4 PowerMacs without extensive modifications.

What kind of modifications?

Intell
Aug 17, 2012, 05:32 PM
What kind of modifications?

Total replacement of the logicboard with on from a MDD and a MDD power supply.

Zeke D
Aug 17, 2012, 05:48 PM
Total replacement of the logicboard with on from a MDD and a MDD power supply.

I didn't think an MDD board would fit in a digital audio case.

Intell
Aug 17, 2012, 06:04 PM
The MDD G4 physically won't fit on a DA's logicboard and it requires 12 volts on one of its legs. The DA doesn't provide that.

Zeke D
Aug 17, 2012, 06:24 PM
Can't you just bridge the resistors to set it for 133mhz?

SuperJudge
Aug 17, 2012, 07:18 PM
Can't you just bridge the resistors to set it for 133mhz?

Wouldn't be that simple, though, because of the power supply issues as Intell mentioned. Besides which, you'd need the FSB speed to be 167 MHz to get the full speed out of those MDD procs. It may be possible to get it to function, but it would almost certainly require an awful lot of effort on your part.

Intell
Aug 17, 2012, 07:23 PM
Can't you just bridge the resistors to set it for 133mhz?

It physically will not fit on the board. There are other parts in the way that prevent the pins from setting and the parts cannot be removed.

MaxHeap
Aug 17, 2012, 09:44 PM
It physically will not fit on the board. There are other parts in the way that prevent the pins from setting and the parts cannot be removed.

Always wondered...Would it work otherwise if the parts weren't in the way?

Intell
Aug 17, 2012, 09:51 PM
Always wondered...Would it work otherwise if the parts weren't in the way?

It might. But you'd still have to give it a 12 volt source and change its fbus speeds.

LeoTheLion89
Aug 17, 2012, 10:08 PM
It might. But you'd still have to give it a 12 volt source and change its fbus speeds.

on topic of upgrading CPUs is it possible to install a 1.25GHz or 1.42GHz DP in a 1st gen MDD with only a 1GHz Single processor? Also related, My MDD has only a 1GHz Single Processor but MacTracker says only Dual Processors are a option for all 3 MDD models.

Intell
Aug 17, 2012, 11:37 PM
on topic of upgrading CPUs is it possible to install a 1.25GHz or 1.42GHz DP in a 1st gen MDD with only a 1GHz Single processor? Also related, My MDD has only a 1GHz Single Processor but MacTracker says only Dual Processors are a option for all 3 MDD models.

You have a FireWire 800 MDD. This is one of two MDD models that had a single core option. You can put another MDD CPU into it. You can also not boot OS 9 on that machine, no matter what.

LeoTheLion89
Aug 17, 2012, 11:47 PM
You have a FireWire 800 MDD. This is one of two MDD models that had a single core option. You can put another MDD CPU into it. You can also not boot OS 9 on that machine, no matter what.

The seller specifically said it is NOT the FireWire 800 model

Intell
Aug 17, 2012, 11:49 PM
There's a very quick and easy test that has near 100% accuracy, turn it around a look for a FireWire 800 port.

LeoTheLion89
Aug 17, 2012, 11:57 PM
There's a very quick and easy test that has near 100% accuracy, turn it around a look for a FireWire 800 port.

i dont ahve the mac yet it should be here tuesday. i am working on my SL Leopard Install DVD right now but in case i come into issues can i install Leo Via Target Disk Mode?