PDA

View Full Version : clustering macs


kishba
Jan 15, 2002, 07:48 PM
how exactly DO you cluster macs in os 10 for free??

(or darn close to it)

also: what are the hardware requirements (can i cluster my 867 with my 400 g3?)

rice_web
Jan 15, 2002, 08:03 PM
I'd like to know as well. I really have no idea what applications that can be used... nothing. I'd love some more information.

menoinjun
Jan 15, 2002, 11:06 PM
i know bryce 5 takes advantage of clustering for rendering, but i haven't the foggiest how.

-pete

beigemac
Jan 15, 2002, 11:46 PM
This will be of use to people who have an 3d intrest. Maxon has a 3d application called cinema4d and u know how rendering can be a bitch in 3d. Especially for animation. Thats way the hve another application for networkrendring called cinema net and boy does that rock. Not only does it cluster macs but also pc in solid harmony. Something that would have taken me 18 hours to render on a G4 733 now takes 2 hours with my setup of macs and PC's . True Lightwave and Bryce also have similar systems for rendering but i have'nt tried them. When is Pixar renderman coming to the Mac? Is'nt Steve jobs the CEO or something of Pixar?

Catfish_Man
Jan 16, 2002, 10:40 PM
Go to http://exodus.physics.ucla.edu/AppleSeed/AppleSeed.html , follow the instructions there.

My friend and I (both 15), set up a cluster of a PB G3 233 running 8.6 and a PM G4 450 running 10.12 in an evening. The only reason it took so long is we had to update the OS on the PB.

Ensign Paris
Jan 17, 2002, 02:04 AM
Last Summer I was working at my dads company (well I say working, more looking around this site for hours on end!) and I had nowt to do (it was about 11pm) and so I set up a cluster of about 24 G4 Dual500 macs. It was amazingly powerful but I didn't have long because the night shift arrived!