PDA

View Full Version : New PowerMac G5




Lynxd
Aug 25, 2012, 10:18 AM
So im a long time reader and first time poster on the MacRumors Forums

After owning many Intel based Macs over the last 5 years (all portables) I decided to buy a desktop.

The situation kind of jumped up on me, as a wholesaler who I usally buy PC's from had a PowerMac sitting on the floor, asked him how much, he replied with $250, I ended up taking it home along with a LED Cinema Display.

Specs when I bought it:
Dual 2.0Ghz PowerPC G5
512mb DDR400
NVidia FX5600
160GB Maxtor (Stock)


First thing I noticed when I booted it up: Both CPU's arnt recognised, and if the OS boots with both loaded, within 30m of uptime it will just lock up.

Since i bought it ive upgraded a few things

8GB DDR400
500GB Seagate Front
1000GB Seagate Back
Radion 9600 128mb
Added Airport + Bluetooth.
Fibre Channel Card (For connecting to XServe Array)
Changed the Dud 3.6v Battery

After adding these parts, and installing a fresh copy of 10.5 it seems to run perfectly, im quite impressed considering its a 8 Year old computer and its cost me no more than $400 all together.

So my question is, what is it worth at this point? With the specs it currently has.



GermanyChris
Aug 25, 2012, 11:19 AM
So im a long time reader and first time poster on the MacRumors Forums

After owning many Intel based Macs over the last 5 years (all portables) I decided to buy a desktop.

The situation kind of jumped up on me, as a wholesaler who I usally buy PC's from had a PowerMac sitting on the floor, asked him how much, he replied with $250, I ended up taking it home along with a LED Cinema Display.

Specs when I bought it:
Dual 2.0Ghz PowerPC G5
512mb DDR400
NVidia FX5600
160GB Maxtor (Stock)


First thing I noticed when I booted it up: Both CPU's arnt recognised, and if the OS boots with both loaded, within 30m of uptime it will just lock up.

Since i bought it ive upgraded a few things

8GB DDR400
500GB Seagate Front
1000GB Seagate Back
Radion 9600 128mb
Added Airport + Bluetooth.
Fibre Channel Card (For connecting to XServe Array)
Changed the Dud 3.6v Battery

After adding these parts, and installing a fresh copy of 10.5 it seems to run perfectly, im quite impressed considering its a 8 Year old computer and its cost me no more than $400 all together.

So my question is, what is it worth at this point? With the specs it currently has.

I'd give you what you paid for it..

MAC MAN JW
Aug 25, 2012, 08:52 PM
So im a long time reader and first time poster on the MacRumors Forums

After owning many Intel based Macs over the last 5 years (all portables) I decided to buy a desktop.

The situation kind of jumped up on me, as a wholesaler who I usally buy PC's from had a PowerMac sitting on the floor, asked him how much, he replied with $250, I ended up taking it home along with a LED Cinema Display.

Specs when I bought it:
Dual 2.0Ghz PowerPC G5
512mb DDR400
NVidia FX5600
160GB Maxtor (Stock)


First thing I noticed when I booted it up: Both CPU's arnt recognised, and if the OS boots with both loaded, within 30m of uptime it will just lock up.

Since i bought it ive upgraded a few things

8GB DDR400
500GB Seagate Front
1000GB Seagate Back
Radion 9600 128mb
Added Airport + Bluetooth.
Fibre Channel Card (For connecting to XServe Array)
Changed the Dud 3.6v Battery

After adding these parts, and installing a fresh copy of 10.5 it seems to run perfectly, im quite impressed considering its a 8 Year old computer and its cost me no more than $400 all together.

So my question is, what is it worth at this point? With the specs it currently has.

If your in the usa i would say $200-$280 for the G5. Some G5 Quads can now be found/won on ebay for $300 so i don't think a dual 2.0GHz will sell for over $300 even that it is upgraded.:)

jwjsr
Oct 26, 2012, 03:04 AM
I have this

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Power Mac G5
Model Identifier: PowerMac7,3
Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (2.2)
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 2.5 GB
Bus Speed: 1 GHz
Boot ROM Version: 5.1.8f7
Serial Number (system): RM428ZHSQPM
Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-000A95D4C0D2

I was told 4 or 5 years ago 2.5 GB ram was gonna be max. Is that true?

orestes1984
Oct 26, 2012, 03:21 AM
I picked up a Dual 2.3ghz Xserve for $150... I've seen dual 2.5ghz Power Macs go for about that... with your upgrades I'd give you about what you paid for it if you were lucky.

----------

I have this

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Power Mac G5
Model Identifier: PowerMac7,3
Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (2.2)
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 2.5 GB
Bus Speed: 1 GHz
Boot ROM Version: 5.1.8f7
Serial Number (system): RM428ZHSQPM
Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-000A95D4C0D2

I was told 4 or 5 years ago 2.5 GB ram was gonna be max. Is that true?

That depends on whether it is the PCI or PCI-X model (32bit short PCI slots, or 64bit long PCI slots) both have the same model identifier so I can't easily tell you. The PCI model has a RAM ceiling of 4GB while the PCI-X model has a RAM ceiling of 8GB.

Either way if you're running Leopard its a good idea to pick up 4 cheap 1GB RAM sticks and upgrade to at least 4GB of RAM. 2GB sticks of DDR1 are produced, but they are scarcely made and a little too expensive so not really worth considering anyway.

jwjsr
Oct 26, 2012, 03:51 AM
[QUOTE=orestes1984;16142492]I picked up a Dual 2.3ghz Xserve for $150... I've seen dual 2.5ghz Power Macs go for about that... with your upgrades I'd give you about what you paid for it if you were lucky.

----------



That depends on whether it is the PCI or PCI-X model (32bit short PCI slots, or 64bit long PCI slots) both have the same model identifier so I can't easily tell you. The PCI model has a RAM ceiling of 4GB while the PCI-X model has a RAM ceiling of 8GB.

Either way if you're running Leopard its a good idea to pick up 4 cheap 1GB RAM sticks and upgrade to at least 4GB of RAM. 2GB sticks of DDR1 are produced, but they are scarcely made and a little too expensive so not really worth considering anyway.[/QUOTE


Thks,

Does the below tell you which model I have the PCI or PCI-X ? And where do you buy your ram, Macsales/OWC?
DIMM0/J11:

Size: 256 MB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM1/J12:

Size: 256 MB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM2/J13:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM3/J14:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM4/J41:

Size: Empty
Type: Empty
Speed: Empty
Status: Empty
Manufacturer: Empty
Part Number: Empty
Serial Number: Empty

DIMM5/J42:

Size: Empty
Type: Empty
Speed: Empty
Status: Empty
Manufacturer: Empty
Part Number: Empty
Serial Number: Empty

DIMM6/J43:

Size: Empty
Type: Empty
Speed: Empty
Status: Empty
Manufacturer: Empty
Part Number: Empty
Serial Number: Empty

DIMM7/J44:

Size: Empty
Type: Empty
Speed: Empty
Status: Empty
Manufacturer: Empty
Part Number: Empty
Serial Number: Empty

orestes1984
Oct 26, 2012, 04:39 AM
8 slots for a total max of 8GB of RAM. You can buy RAM through Other World Computing if you want, but it's just standard RAM so any DDR RAM will work in it bought from your local PC parts store.

jwjsr
Oct 26, 2012, 08:47 AM
8 slots for a total max of 8GB of RAM. You can buy RAM through Other World Computing if you want, but it's just standard RAM so any DDR RAM will work in it bought from your local PC parts store.

I think you are trying to tell me I could buy my RAM cheaper instead of the ram crucible/OWS specify? Could you elaborate further on what kind of RAM I can substitute for the below? Thanks


Part Number: CT441518
Module Size: 2GB kit (1GBx2)
Package: 184-pin DIMM
Feature: DDR PC3200
Specs: DDR PC3200 CL=3 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR400 2.6V 128Meg x 64

orestes1984
Oct 26, 2012, 09:18 AM
I think you are trying to tell me I could buy my RAM cheaper instead of the ram crucible/OWS specify? Could you elaborate further on what kind of RAM I can substitute for the below? Thanks


Part Number: CT441518
Module Size: 2GB kit (1GBx2)
Package: 184-pin DIMM
Feature: DDR PC3200
Specs: DDR PC3200 CL=3 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR400 2.6V 128Meg x 64

I'm telling you that there is no such thing as Mac specific RAM. Given I don't live in the US I can't make any suggestions but try the usual suspects, Crucial, OWC, Newegg and your local PC parts suppliers.

jwjsr
Oct 26, 2012, 09:27 AM
I'm telling you that there is no such thing as Mac specific RAM. Given I don't live in the US I can't make any suggestions but try the usual suspects, Crucial, OWC, Newegg and your local PC parts suppliers.

I am soorry I still don't quite understand, are you saying any 184 dimm ddr ram will work and does not have to be pc3200?

orestes1984
Oct 26, 2012, 10:34 AM
I am soorry I still don't quite understand, are you saying any 184 dimm ddr ram will work and does not have to be pc3200?

Yes and no... so long as it's DDR1 it will work, but preferably PC3200 or faster.

Intell
Oct 26, 2012, 06:57 PM
I am soorry I still don't quite understand, are you saying any 184 dimm ddr ram will work and does not have to be pc3200?

1.8Ghz+ G5's must take PC3200, anything slower and they'll refuse to boot. Only the 1.6Ghz can take PC2700.

Yes and no... so long as it's DDR1 it will work, but preferably PC3200 or faster.

PC3200 is the fastest DDR1 speed ever made. Most G5's will only work with PC3200. The only exceptions are the late-2005 models, iSight G5 iMacs, and the 1.6Ghz model.

orestes1984
Oct 26, 2012, 08:53 PM
PC3200 is the fastest DDR1 speed ever made. Most G5's will only work with PC3200. The only exceptions are the late-2005 models, iSight G5 iMacs, and the 1.6Ghz model.

Except all those factory overclocked RAM modules I must have seen must not have existed.

Intell
Oct 26, 2012, 09:15 PM
Except all those factory overclocked RAM modules I must have seen must not have existed.

Still never ran faster than 400Mhz in a Mac or most other run of the mill machine.

jwjsr
Oct 27, 2012, 01:01 AM
This is what I ordered off of EBay with no confirmation that is compatible with my G5. 24 bucks for 2gb I thought I take the chance.

Crucial DDR PC3200 1GB 184 PIM DIMM RAM, CT 12864Z40B unbuffered

will set as set of two to give you 2GB total

jwjsr
Oct 27, 2012, 01:14 AM
On another thread someone explained that increasing from 4 to 8gb on the g5 ppc was fruitless basically

orestes1984
Oct 27, 2012, 04:03 AM
On another thread someone explained that increasing from 4 to 8gb on the g5 ppc was fruitless basically

It pretty much is, there is a point where you will hit a CPU bottleneck before you make use of all the RAM unless you've got a quad.

Michael Anthony
Oct 27, 2012, 04:29 AM
On another thread someone explained that increasing from 4 to 8gb on the g5 ppc was fruitless basically

It pretty much is, there is a point where you will hit a CPU bottleneck before you make use of all the RAM unless you've got a quad.
Entirely depends on what you're using it for though.

orestes1984
Oct 27, 2012, 05:48 AM
Entirely depends on what you're using it for though.

Well lets just most recent applications in general, editing software, etc... I guess for older apps that don't take up much CPU power where you want to run a lot of them. I personally can't think of many.

I have realised just how easy it is to bottleneck a G5 though.

Michael Anthony
Oct 28, 2012, 02:07 AM
Well lets just most recent applications in general, editing software, etc... I guess for older apps that don't take up much CPU power where you want to run a lot of them. I personally can't think of many.

I have realised just how easy it is to bottleneck a G5 though.
I get the feeling it's kind of because nothing was all that well multithreaded when the G5s were around, or at least, not too well. Like most games, on a PPC Mac they end up hitting CPU limitations way before the GPU, especially on slower clocked ones. But yeah I do agree that 4GB of memory should be plenty for most G5 users when you factor in CPU bottlenecks etc