PDA

View Full Version : what can I do? My mbp is only using one thread of one core




jlegere
Aug 27, 2012, 01:37 PM
I just had to reinstall lion on my 2010 mbp ( the DC I5 520 )

After that I am using only one of the 4 threads available.

Anyone know a cure?



GGJstudios
Aug 28, 2012, 09:41 AM
I just had to reinstall lion on my 2010 mbp ( the DC I5 520 )

After that I am using only one of the 4 threads available.

Anyone know a cure?
Mac OS X manages CPU usage automatically. It will use what it needs, when it needs it. There's nothing you need to do.