PDA

View Full Version : ATI RADEON 9800 Pro in G4 Quicksilver




highvoltageuk
Sep 10, 2012, 04:02 AM
Hi & thanks for looking.....Just asking if anyone knows if i can transfer my 9800 pro card from my g5 to a G4 quicksilver without any taping mods?
The reason is ive just bought a 9800 pro 256mb for my G5 & wanted to use the 9800 pro 128mb in my G4 QS ?;)
Both AGP cards are Mac Editions



666sheep
Sep 10, 2012, 09:02 AM
Not without taping pins or removing resistors (http://thomas.perrier.name/otherStuff/ati9800convertEN.html).

Intell
Sep 10, 2012, 11:55 AM
If the 9800 is an ADC card, it won't work in a G4. ADC G4 and G5 cards are not interchangeable between architectures due to how the pins are assigned.

highvoltageuk
Sep 10, 2012, 02:14 PM
I know ive had trouble with the G4 Quicksilver as it thinks its using a dual display card but i will have a go tomorrow.
As far i understand it cant use AGP 8X but does see AGP 4X but i have seen G4's run the 9800 pro:confused:

Thank you for the advice:D

666sheep
Sep 10, 2012, 04:11 PM
Intel is right, ADC 9800 are incompatible with G4 mostly because they're all AGP Pro, not regular one.
I forgot that there was G4 & G5 Mac edition of 9800 with red PCB that would run in G4 without taping. It looks like reference red PCB 9800, and these I've owned had green sticker with ATI product number o underside.

highvoltageuk
Sep 10, 2012, 04:34 PM
Thank you for the reply....This card is a blue pcb i believe its a later one....Does that make any difference?:confused:

666sheep
Sep 10, 2012, 05:10 PM
Thank you for the reply....This card is a blue pcb i believe its a later one....Does that make any difference?:confused:

It does.

Blue PCB all are AGP Pro. No go in G4. See differerence between AGP and AGP Pro by googling images of these, and you'll see what I meant.

highvoltageuk
Sep 11, 2012, 05:29 AM
Yes your right 666sheep...had a good look at the card today & it wont fit my quicksilver DOH!!!
Just a matter of intrest I changed my G5 from a 9800 pro 128mb to a 9800 pro 256mb & im getting a white screen at 1st then it turns black?:confused:

Card is secondhand not new however

SmurfBoxMasta
Sep 13, 2012, 12:36 PM
Yep, only the DVI+VGA model of 9800 pro will work in a G4. I had one running great for many many years in my QS nottaproblemo......

great card if you can find them :D