PDA

View Full Version : Setting up airport express station (802.11b)




Bluechase
Sep 14, 2012, 10:21 AM
This has taken me ages of searching this forum and others to set up my 2 airport express base stations. Main reason is to boost the wifi around my property

Plugged one into the socket near my wireless router and put the Ethernet cable not this. Plugged my other one into a socket not to far away.

Open up airport utility's
This will bring up both expresses

Manual set up
Change settings

Wireless name changed

Up the multicast rate to 11 Mbps
Creat closed network
User interference robustness

Done


Wds add secondary express


Type in its ip address

Wait for both to restart

All inkeep getting is the settings for this airport device have been successfully updated but there as a problem rejoining the wireless network or finding the airport device. You may need to select your network from the wifi menu or try again.

I have tried this numerous times resetting even swapping them around but nothing at all. They are only 2ft apart and nothing I between.

Please help.



cwaddell2002
Sep 14, 2012, 02:26 PM
What kind of wireless router do you have? If you are trying to extend the signal of your wireless router, it must also be an apple base station. It was hard to tell from your post, as it looks as though it has been sent through google translate 3 or 4 times, and is a little hard to follow...

Alternately you could turn you wireless routers wifi signal off, use the first express to create a wireless network and the second to extend it.

That said, if you can ever avoid extending your network with WDS, you should. You would be much better off running ethernet to your two expresses and just setting them up with the same SSID as the home base station and turn off NAT, DHCP, etc. Just make them a wireless AP. Most wireless clients are smart enough to roam between networks that all have the same SSID.

Good Luck...

Bluechase
Sep 14, 2012, 04:54 PM
What kind of wireless router do you have? If you are trying to extend the signal of your wireless router, it must also be an apple base station. It was hard to tell from your post, as it looks as though it has been sent through google translate 3 or 4 times, and is a little hard to follow...

Alternately you could turn you wireless routers wifi signal off, use the first express to create a wireless network and the second to extend it.

That said, if you can ever avoid extending your network with WDS, you should. You would be much better off running ethernet to your two expresses and just setting them up with the same SSID as the home base station and turn off NAT, DHCP, etc. Just make them a wireless AP. Most wireless clients are smart enough to roam between networks that all have the same SSID.

Good Luck...

I also tried tuning the express to creat a wireless network. It worked fine from my sky wireless hub and I connected upto the new express network fine. Its just gettin the second one to work.... I will try the other points you have noted thanks

willieva
Sep 16, 2012, 02:24 PM
You need to set the primary router as wds main. Setup wireless as "participate in a WDS network", and set WDS as WDS main. Note which wireless channel it is set to. Set the WDS remote address to the Airport ID of the other router.

Setup the other router's wireless as "participate in a WDS network", and set WDS as WDS remote. Make sure you input the Airport ID of the wds main and the wireless channel is set to the same wireless channel as the main.