PDA

View Full Version : Can't open Default Apps




Meetster
Sep 16, 2012, 01:42 PM
Hey

I have since this morning the problem that i can't open Finder, Safari, or all other Apple related applications like Activity Monitor, System Informations etc.

All other apps like Firefox and Photoshop are working until i click somewhere it needs FINDER (opening/downloading file).

The other applications just doesn't start and give me a Error Windows with message that Safari or other App stopped working.

Restarting doesn't work

What should i do?

I'm on Mountain Lion and for System Specs see my signature.

Since App Store isn't working aswell cant reinstall. Since the Finder doesnt work cant save files from HDD...... AHHHHH

Can't access Terminal



mrapplegate
Sep 16, 2012, 01:44 PM
Hey

I have since this morning the problem that i can't open Finder, Safari, or all other Apple related applications like Activity Monitor, System Informations etc.

All other apps like Firefox and Photoshop are working until i click somewhere it needs FINDER (opening/downloading file).

The other applications just doesn't start and give me a Error Windows with message that Safari or other App stopped working.

Restarting doesn't work

What should i do?

I'm on Mountain Lion and for System Specs see my signature.

Since App Store isn't working aswell cant reinstall. Since the Finder doesnt work cant save files from HDD...... AHHHHH

Can't access Terminal

You can't boot into the recovery partition? Do you have a special install or just a standard one?
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4718?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

Meetster
Sep 16, 2012, 01:55 PM
problem is when i want to re-install it gives me the internet recovery thingy isnt working. try again.

but doesn't work. used the repair tool etc for the HDD didn't work either.

mrapplegate
Sep 16, 2012, 02:03 PM
problem is when i want to re-install it gives me the internet recovery thingy isnt working. try again.

but doesn't work. used the repair tool etc for the HDD didn't work either.

What error messages does it give ?

Meetster
Sep 16, 2012, 02:18 PM
What error messages does it give ?

I'm using German one so dunno what it is exactly in English. But its saying that there was an error while preloading stuff and it can't be finished. OK --> Restart

mrapplegate
Sep 16, 2012, 02:21 PM
I'm using German one so dunno what it is exactly in English. But its saying that there was an error while preloading stuff and it can't be finished. OK --> Restart

I wonder if there is something wrong with the hard drive.

Did you save a copy of the installer by chance?

You will need a copy of it to install since internet recovery or normal recovery are not working. I don't know what else to suggest.
Maybe use a program such as Disk Warrior (http://www.alsoft.com/diskwarrior/) to fix the hard drive. I am not sure.