PDA

View Full Version : Verizon galaxy S3 with no sim error




kicko
Sep 19, 2012, 10:59 AM
Does anyone ave a Verizon S3 and gets the No sim error. There is a big 19 thread on their own Verizon forum and there was a "fix" that came out this week but users are still saying they get a No sim error. I was wondering how wide spread this might be and if others are not having the problem. It appears only to be on the Verizon version.



kicko
Sep 21, 2012, 08:22 AM
no one has seen this thread?
https://community.verizonwireless.com/thread/777932?start=230&tstart=0

Is anyone using a verizon S3 without issue here?

b24pgg
Sep 21, 2012, 08:58 AM
I've heard about this (there are a bunch of threads about it on XDA) but it doesn't seem like there's a solution yet. It seems to be location/tower specific though, not device/SIM card related.

kicko
Sep 21, 2012, 11:54 AM
i plan on getting an s3 but if this issue occurs i will be forced to default back to iphone 5. I was just curious if anyoe has had an error free verizon s3.