PDA

View Full Version : Accessing Itunes on old HDD, not new SSD?




psychbiker
Sep 19, 2012, 02:20 PM
I installed a new SSD and installed Mountain Lion on there.

I installed the original HDD into the optical bay.

I just plugged my iphone in to update to 6.0 and noticed Itunes empty/new and asking if I want to transfer purchased songs.

The original HDD thats in the optical bay has everything still on it...files/music/applications. I then thought opening the application from the original HDD would bring back Itunes with all my imported music...nope.

All my music files are there, I'm just wondering how to restore Itunes and not have to authorize my macbook again, if it makes a difference at all.

Its not a lot of music and I can just import them or have itunes find them.

Do I need to remove/uninstall Itunes on the SSD so I can install it on the HDD?

Thanks



ljf5000
Sep 19, 2012, 09:31 PM
I installed a new SSD and installed Mountain Lion on there.

I installed the original HDD into the optical bay.

I just plugged my iphone in to update to 6.0 and noticed Itunes empty/new and asking if I want to transfer purchased songs.

The original HDD thats in the optical bay has everything still on it...files/music/applications. I then thought opening the application from the original HDD would bring back Itunes with all my imported music...nope.

All my music files are there, I'm just wondering how to restore Itunes and not have to authorize my macbook again, if it makes a difference at all.

Its not a lot of music and I can just import them or have itunes find them.

Do I need to remove/uninstall Itunes on the SSD so I can install it on the HDD?

Thanks

Try holding the Option key down while you open iTunes (the iTunes on your SSD). This will allow you to choose your itunes library. Then browse to the old iTunes library on the HDD.

quasinormal
Sep 19, 2012, 10:55 PM
Assuming the ssd and old hd have the same OS version and itunes version, you should be able to simply swap Music folders.

edit. for some reason you'll probably need to download your artwork again.