PDA

View Full Version : No Backups Because Of Sparse Bundle




fstopover
Oct 3, 2012, 04:05 PM
I keep getting a popup that says that a backup can't be completed because a sparse bundle is in use.

See attachments.

What's going on?



prisstratton
Oct 3, 2012, 06:27 PM
Check this fix:

http://pondini.org/TM/C12.html

Also read this thread:

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4147221?start=0&tstart=0

This is what worked for me:

366204

fstopover
Oct 3, 2012, 06:47 PM
When I opened airport utility this is what I got ( see screen shot )

I have version 6.1.