PDA

View Full Version : External HDDs in RAID 0 ?




MacMan988
Oct 13, 2012, 12:52 AM
Hi, I have two external HDDS configured in RAID 0 and used in a windows computer. I want to access these data in the HDD with my mac. The windows computer is not available and what I want is to access the HDDs directly from my macbook pro.

Can I put them into two HDD enclosures (USB) and read their data by setting them up as RAID 0 from mac?



Macman45
Oct 13, 2012, 01:21 AM
What format are they in? In order to read and write to them from your MAc you need them to be compatible: Good info below

http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-57401784-285/the-best-ways-to-format-an-external-drive-for-windows-and-mac/

sidewinder
Oct 13, 2012, 01:38 AM
You will not be able to read the RAID0 array on the Mac.....period.

S-

Macman45
Oct 13, 2012, 02:17 AM
You will not be able to read the RAID0 array on the Mac.....period.

S-

Err, I have a Pegasus R4 running 2 RAID0 arrays...T/bolt connection All Macs can read and write to both arrays.

MacMan988
Oct 13, 2012, 02:35 AM
What format are they in? In order to read and write to them from your MAc you need them to be compatible: Good info below

http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-57401784-285/the-best-ways-to-format-an-external-drive-for-windows-and-mac/

Hi, They are in NTFS format. All I need is to gain access to some important data at the moment. Thanks for the link.

sidewinder
Oct 13, 2012, 02:48 AM
Err, I have a Pegasus R4 running 2 RAID0 arrays...T/bolt connection All Macs can read and write to both arrays.

I didn't say the Mac didn't support RAID0.

Was your array created on a Windows machine? How is the OP going to attach this array to the Mac? Did he have a RAID card or did he make a software RAID0 array? If a card, does his card have drivers for a Mac? Does he have a Mac system that takes cards?

I bet it is a software RAID0 setup. You really think his software RAID0 is going to just plug into the Mac? It's not going to work....

S-