PDA

View Full Version : G5 1.6GHz Power Supply




realrdp
Oct 27, 2012, 09:46 AM
Was given a G5 Power Mac 1.6 that I am told will not turn on and was told that it is probably the power supply. Need to know how to replace the power supply unit. All online instruction found so far shows only the Dual Core 2.0 or 2.5 which looks different.
ALSO, want to max out the RAM in G5 Power Mac. Currently have a G5 Power Mac 2.0 with dead logic board and max'd out RAM. Need to know how to swop RAM from G5 2.0 with 8 slots, into G5 1.6 with 4 slots.

p.s. I assume I cannot use the power supply from the 2.0 in the 1.6, because 2.0 is dual core and 1.6 is single core.



Intell
Oct 27, 2012, 09:51 AM
You can use any non-late-2005 G5 power supply in that machine. The maximum ram it can take is 4GB.

realrdp
Oct 27, 2012, 10:25 AM
Thanx. The Power Supply box in the 2.0 Mac is larger than the 1.6 Mac, so I wasn't sure if I could swop the 2.0 PS for the 1.6 PS.

Intell
Oct 27, 2012, 10:26 AM
If it physically fits in the area on the bottom and the cables match, it should. The only reason why it shouldn't is if the 2.0Ghz is a late-2005 model.