PDA

View Full Version : Enable UPnP on router




BobRon
Oct 28, 2012, 08:43 AM
I've searched everywhere and could not find: how to enable UPnP on a 2wire router uverse router.



Weaselboy
Oct 28, 2012, 01:45 PM
I've searched everywhere and could not find: how to enable UPnP on a 2wire router uverse router.

Just based on a bit of searching, it does not appear that device supports UPnP. I see a lot of threads about people putting the 2Wire in pass thru/bridge mode then buying their own router with UPnP.

BobRon
Oct 29, 2012, 12:21 AM
Just based on a bit of searching, it does not appear that device supports UPnP. I see a lot of threads about people putting the 2Wire in pass thru/bridge mode then buying their own router with UPnP.

Oh, too bad :(
Well, I also heard that there is something that is similar to UPnP called NAT-PMP. Is it possible to set up NAT-PMP on a 2WIRE router?

Weaselboy
Oct 29, 2012, 09:38 AM
Oh, too bad :(
Well, I also heard that there is something that is similar to UPnP called NAT-PMP. Is it possible to set up NAT-PMP on a 2WIRE router?

It does not look it supports either one. :(