PDA

View Full Version : doubts on imac voltage




IDelight
Sep 9, 2005, 06:12 PM
my bf yday surprised me: he bought an imac G5 in canada and took it here (europe). Now that is the way to a womans heart! i am afraid to switch it on tho, because i cannot seem to get certainty about the voltage. Here we use the 220, whereas canada i believe has 110.
I have looked on apple site, where specifications of the imac say voltage range from 110 to 220 but i have read on different sites that the imac G5 bought in the states does not automatically change its own voltage. Now this was bought in canada tho, does that differ from the states again??
Does anyone know what the real story is?

it is pure torture.. the imac standing there, but being too afraid to switch it on, afraid to blow up the house or worse, the imac!



Blue Velvet
Sep 9, 2005, 06:17 PM
You may find this thread of some interest.
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=94500

Sun Baked
Sep 9, 2005, 06:19 PM
Look at the machine it'll either have a 110-240~ or the 110-120~ symbol on it.

Or you can always get a power transformer to convert to 120 volts.

Of course the US version may not have an autoswitching supply, so look for the switch.

Blue Velvet
Sep 9, 2005, 06:23 PM
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=75099


iMac G5 (Ambient Light Sensor) Auto-Switching

iMac G5 - all models Auto-Switching EXCEPT models sold in the US and Japan (these models are preset)

SpaceMagic
Sep 9, 2005, 06:24 PM
Hmm... Apple's tech specs says that it goes 110->240. However, that might just mean the whole imac range can do both. So i'm not 100% sure, but i think it should be fine!

IDelight
Sep 9, 2005, 06:30 PM
ty all for replying, and so fast!
however, call me blonde but i am still not sure! I do find it all very confusing. all very open to different interpretations, dont you agree?
the story of the lady that fried her brand new imac is certainly enough to not be satisfied with a "i think it should be ok" (which is what i think) but i wont plug anything in before i am very sure!
it says only imacs sold in US and Japan are not dual voltage, so Canada shouldn't be included (no offense lol) and so should be ok.
but until i am 100% sure i think i will steal my BF's PSII voltage converter :D

Sun Baked
Sep 9, 2005, 06:31 PM
Blue Velvet got you the doc, Apple had been sadling the US with the less expensive power supplies for years.

You can see some of the changes they've been making lately.

It's also keeps people from grey marketing the machines.

debroglie
Sep 9, 2005, 07:31 PM
I believe that with the latest revision all iMac G5s were auto-switching.. that was one of the changes from Rev A

Sun Baked
Sep 9, 2005, 07:34 PM
I believe that with the latest revision all iMac G5s were auto-switching.. that was one of the changes from Rev ARev. Bs should be the model with the...

Ambient light sensor (http://developer.apple.com/documentation/Hardware/Developer_Notes/Macintosh_CPUs-G5/iMacG5/index.html): The computer has an ambient light sensor that adjusts the brightness of the sleep indicator to light conditions.

CanadaRAM
Sep 9, 2005, 07:37 PM
Please Please do not trust us, or the website specifications.

Look on your machine until you find the actual voltage symbol moulded into the plastic or pasted onto your individual machine.

No matter what the specification "says" If YOUR machine does not have 220V or 240V physically written on it, do not plug it in without a step down transformer!!

belvdr
Sep 10, 2005, 07:31 AM
Please Please do not trust us, or the website specifications.

Look on your machine until you find the actual voltage symbol moulded into the plastic or pasted onto your individual machine.

No matter what the specification "says" If YOUR machine does not have 220V or 240V physically written on it, do not plug it in without a step down transformer!!

Double that. CanadaRAM's advice is something to be listened to.

skubish
Sep 10, 2005, 07:40 AM
OMG

Look at the iMac itself or on the power supply. It will say the power requirements on it. Simple question easily solved, especially since you have the iMac already.

dylomel
Sep 27, 2005, 02:45 PM
I have a same problem here. I see those good deals in Apple Store, 899 for imac G5, wanna buy one immediately. But I was so confused with the power voltage thing. So if I want to plug the imac g5 from USA (110 voltage) to a 220/240 voltage power supply, what do I need to do assuming the imac DOES NOT have the auto-switching ? will a converter (the little plug in the end of the power plug , like changing the power plug from 2 legs to 3 legs?) be fine ? thank you so much. i know i m bad in those terms in electronics. ;)

tek
Sep 27, 2005, 03:01 PM
^ you'll need a step-down transformer. just adjusting the plug will fry the iMac.