PDA

View Full Version : 1/2 the video memory when using dual displays?


proverbs
Sep 13, 2005, 11:48 PM
i noticed that if i am running dual displays on my powerbook and open a game, then my pb lcd goes out and i use my 20" monitor (primary) while i'm playing my game. does this mean i am running the full v-ram on my 20" or is the v-ram still split in half?

for example, if i bought tiger woods 2005 which requires 64mb v-ram, but i only have 64mb v-ram and would like to use my 20" monitor rather than my pb lcd, will it be using the full 64mb on the 20"?

WillMak
Sep 14, 2005, 12:14 AM
i noticed that if i am running dual displays on my powerbook and open a game, then my pb lcd goes out and i use my 20" monitor (primary) while i'm playing my game. does this mean i am running the full v-ram on my 20" or is the v-ram still split in half?

for example, if i bought tiger woods 2005 which requires 64mb v-ram, but i only have 64mb v-ram and would like to use my 20" monitor rather than my pb lcd, will it be using the full 64mb on the 20"?

wow that's a good question, I'd like to know as well. bump.

mad jew
Sep 14, 2005, 12:25 AM
To the best of my knowledge, it will divide the VRAM in half unless you put the PowerBook into clamshell mode.

proverbs
Sep 14, 2005, 12:26 AM
To the best of my knowledge, it will divide the VRAM in half unless you put the PowerBook into clamshell mode.

how do i do that?

TheMonarch
Sep 14, 2005, 12:27 AM
how do i do that?
Add KB+Mouse... Then close it... So mac-like :D

mad jew
Sep 14, 2005, 12:35 AM
I'm only 99% sure it'll then give you all the VRAM though. Still, it's certainly worth a try. :)

proverbs
Sep 14, 2005, 12:40 AM
Add KB+Mouse... Then close it... So mac-like :D

ic...i don't know why i never thought of that!? :)

proverbs
Sep 14, 2005, 12:47 AM
is there a way to check this - like Ram and CPU usage with Activity Monitor?

mad jew
Sep 14, 2005, 12:50 AM
You should be able to see it in System Profiler which can be accessed through the Apple menu - About this Mac and then More Info, under the Graphics/Displays section. :)

proverbs
Sep 14, 2005, 12:59 AM
You should be able to see it in System Profiler which can be accessed through the Apple menu - About this Mac and then More Info, under the Graphics/Displays section. :)

on the bottom part it says:

ViewSonicP810-3:
Display Type: CRT
Resolution: 1152 x 870 @ 75 Hz
Depth: 32-bit Color
Core Image: Supported
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Quartz Extreme: Supported
Rotation: Supported
Display:
Online: No
Status: No display connected

it says that the mirror is off and there is no display connected - so i'm guessing it is getting the full 128mb v-ram on the 20"???

mad jew
Sep 14, 2005, 01:04 AM
Yeah, I'm guessing you're right. Sorry, I thought it would have told you the VRAM split. :o

neocell
Sep 14, 2005, 01:14 AM
Add KB+Mouse... Then close it... So mac-like :D
I'm sorry, my ignorance at work here, I have no idea what what this means. I've wanted to try my PB in clamshell mode but never knew how to do it, then someone tells me and I still don't know how to do it.
Clarification for the idiot please :confused:

proverbs
Sep 14, 2005, 01:17 AM
I'm sorry, my ignorance at work here, I have no idea what what this means. I've wanted to try my PB in clamshell mode but never knew how to do it, then someone tells me and I still don't know how to do it.
Clarification for the idiot please :confused:

just plug-in a keyboard and mouse - when the pb goes to sleep after you close it, awake it from sleep with the keyboard or the mouse.

neocell
Sep 14, 2005, 01:26 AM
just plug-in a keyboard and mouse - when the pb goes to sleep after you close it, awake it from sleep with the keyboard or the mouse.
Ah so easy and obvious, man I feel like a 3 year old right now. :o

kaylee
Sep 14, 2005, 01:46 AM
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=86286 <- how to use powerbook with display closed

i can't find any articles about video ram with external display, but from memory/experience, it will split the video ram if you are using both displays at once, but not if you put the powerbook into clamshell mode (all video ram should be used for external display).