PDA

View Full Version : Replacing a hard drive macbook pro 2009




argo063
Nov 27, 2012, 06:51 PM
HI people,

Later today im going to replace a hard drive in a macbook pro 2009.

Would this way work?

The hard drive will be a brand new one.

1. swap old hard drive for new hard drive.
2. start up mac holding control R
3. Restore mac using time machine. (will have backup plugin)
4. wait for it to restore.

thanks



GGJstudios
Nov 27, 2012, 06:53 PM
Later today im going to replace a hard drive in a macbook pro 2009.

Would this way work?

The hard drive will be a brand new one.

1. swap old hard drive for new hard drive.
2. start up mac holding control R
3. Restore mac using time machine. (will have backup plugin)
4. wait for it to restore.

thanks
Here's a simple approach:
Buy an external enclosure and put your old drive in it.
Install your new drive in your Mac.
Boot from your old (external) drive by holding the Option key on startup.
Use Carbon Copy Cloner (http://www.bombich.com/) to clone the old (external) drive to the new (internal) drive.
Boot from the new internal drive.
Your now running on your new internal drive and your old drive is now an external drive, useful for backups or additional storage.

argo063
Nov 27, 2012, 08:13 PM
Here's a simple approach:
Buy an external enclosure and put your old drive in it.
Install your new drive in your Mac.
Boot from your old (external) drive by holding the Option key on startup.
Use Carbon Copy Cloner (http://www.bombich.com/) to clone the old (external) drive to the new (internal) drive.
Boot from the new internal drive.
Your now running on your new internal drive and your old drive is now an external drive, useful for backups or additional storage.

Does the new hard drive have to be the same size as the old one to do this?

Eg the old one is only 500Gb and the new on is 750Gb

GGJstudios
Nov 27, 2012, 08:14 PM
Does the new hard drive have to be the same size as the old one to do this?

Eg the old one is only 500Gb and the new on is 750Gb

No, they don't have to be the same size.

argo063
Nov 27, 2012, 08:23 PM
No, they don't have to be the same size.

Thanks for that. Do you have to pay to use carbon cloner?
only have to do one clone.

GGJstudios
Nov 27, 2012, 08:28 PM
Thanks for that. Do you have to pay to use carbon cloner?
only have to do one clone.
You can use the 30 day free trial of 3.5.1 (http://www.bombich.com/software/download_ccc.php?v=3.5.1) ($40 to buy) or 3.4.6 (http://www.bombich.com/software/download_ccc.php?v=3.4.6) (free).