PDA

View Full Version : External Hardrive Time Machine Back Up - Without Deleting Files!




Teetowl
Dec 10, 2012, 01:42 PM
Hello I was robbed of a Mac a year and a half ago it was on leopard thankfully I backed my files up before it was taken.

After a year and a half I have finally saved up enough for a new one... It was a second hand and has some programs/Music files, Movie Files Such as Adobe CS6 and Logic Pro I would like to keep EXT.

The issue lies with how do I transfer my old computer files to this laptop without having to do it manually (there is about 200-300gb of files Not plausible!)

I know there is ways to do it if I still had my old mac... but not if I have my external hardrive any help/advice would help ALOT

Kind Regards :)



simsaladimbamba
Dec 10, 2012, 01:46 PM
You can use Migration Assistant to migrate files, settings/preferences and applications from a proper Time Machine backup.

Migration Assistant / Setup Assistant information:
Setting-up a new Mac from an old one, its Backups, or a PC (http://Pondini.org/OSX/Setup.html)
which includes:

Using Setup Assistant on Snow Leopard or Leopard (http://Pondini.org/OSX/SetupAsst.html)
Using Setup Assistant on Lion (http://Pondini.org/OSX/SetupLion.html)
Using Migration Assistant on Snow Leopard or Leopard (http://Pondini.org/OSX/Migrate.html)
Using Migration Assistant on Lion (http://Pondini.org/OSX/MigrateLion.html)
Transferring files from one User Account to another (http://Pondini.org/OSX/Transfer.html)
Transferring Home Folders not on a Startup volume (http://Pondini.org/OSX/SetupOther.html)
Transferring Applications (http://Pondini.org/OSX/TransferApps.html)
Problems after using Migration Assistant (http://Pondini.org/OSX/MigrationProblems.html)

more information: Apple OSX and Time Machine Tips (http://Pondini.org/OSX/Home.html)

Teetowl
Dec 10, 2012, 01:51 PM
You can use Migration Assistant to migrate files, settings/preferences and applications from a proper Time Machine backup.

Migration Assistant / Setup Assistant information:
Setting-up a new Mac from an old one, its Backups, or a PC (http://Pondini.org/OSX/Setup.html)
which includes:

Using Setup Assistant on Snow Leopard or Leopard (http://Pondini.org/OSX/SetupAsst.html)
Using Setup Assistant on Lion (http://Pondini.org/OSX/SetupLion.html)
Using Migration Assistant on Snow Leopard or Leopard (http://Pondini.org/OSX/Migrate.html)
Using Migration Assistant on Lion (http://Pondini.org/OSX/MigrateLion.html)
Transferring files from one User Account to another (http://Pondini.org/OSX/Transfer.html)
Transferring Home Folders not on a Startup volume (http://Pondini.org/OSX/SetupOther.html)
Transferring Applications (http://Pondini.org/OSX/TransferApps.html)
Problems after using Migration Assistant (http://Pondini.org/OSX/MigrationProblems.html)

more information: Apple OSX and Time Machine Tips (http://Pondini.org/OSX/Home.html)

I tried that before my post but it was not picking up my Hardrive :)

simsaladimbamba
Dec 10, 2012, 01:53 PM
I tried that before my post but it was not picking up my Hardrive :)

Is the external HDD properly formatted?
Check via Finder > select external HDD >> GET INFO >>> Format and Sharing & Permissions:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10644330/MR_Image_Hotlinks/MR_screenshots/MR_screenshots_04_2011/MR_SS_2011_04_GET-INFO_format_permissions.png

Is there a "Backups.backupdb" folder on that HDD?

Teetowl
Dec 10, 2012, 01:59 PM
http://i1222.photobucket.com/albums/dd500/Teetowl/ScreenShot2012-12-10at195730.png

So do I just need to unlock it?

simsaladimbamba
Dec 10, 2012, 02:05 PM
Image (http://i1222.photobucket.com/albums/dd500/Teetowl/ScreenShot2012-12-10at195730.png)

So do I just need to unlock it?

It is not locked. What about the "Backups.backupdb" folder? Is it on there?

Teetowl
Dec 10, 2012, 02:52 PM
It is not locked. What about the "Backups.backupdb" folder? Is it on there?

yes

Teetowl
Dec 10, 2012, 08:04 PM
It is not locked. What about the "Backups.backupdb" folder? Is it on there?

Sorry for the late reply..

AHH Its started working now :S I was messing around with the desktop so that mountain lion shows CD's and Everything else and now its just started randomly working :S CONFUSED