PDA

View Full Version : Need urgent advise - Can MBA 11.6 run Win 7 ?




mjoshi123
Dec 19, 2012, 09:14 PM
My wife uses 13" MBP 2010 2.4GHZ version with 8GB RAM + 240GB SSD. Even with SSD it is not super fast machine in any sense. I'm thinking about picking up 2012 MBA wit 8GB RAM + 128GB SSD. I want to know if that is good enough to run Windows on VMWare ? She will need it because of her work.

This is urgent as I need to pick something before christmas :).

I'm going to sell her 2010 MBP which had Snow Leoperd and then I upgraded it to OSX 10.7 on it. So how do I reinstall everything on that system so I can sell it. I'm asking what is way to restore system back to factory default.



jvpython
Dec 19, 2012, 11:59 PM
My wife uses 13" MBP 2010 2.4GHZ version with 8GB RAM + 240GB SSD. Even with SSD it is not super fast machine in any sense. I'm thinking about picking up 2012 MBA wit 8GB RAM + 128GB SSD. I want to know if that is good enough to run Windows on VMWare ? She will need it because of her work.

This is urgent as I need to pick something before christmas :).

I'm going to sell her 2010 MBP which had Snow Leoperd and then I upgraded it to OSX 10.7 on it. So how do I reinstall everything on that system so I can sell it. I'm asking what is way to restore system back to factory default.

A 2012 MBA with 8GB RAM + 128GB SSD will definitely run Windows 7 in VMWare. Very well even. You have nothing to worry about. I ran it fine with my old 2008 MacBook with 4GB RAM

siphyn87
Dec 20, 2012, 02:28 AM
Not only will windows 7 run, but windows 8 will also run perfectly. I currently have windows 8 running in bootcamp/VMware. The drivers work perfectly with the exception of the volume overlay not popping up when you increase/decrease the volume. Which is fine by me.

mjoshi123
Dec 20, 2012, 05:00 AM
Thank you guys for your help, how do i go about resetting it to factory default and how do I install Lion back on it as there is no disc for Lion.

ROLLTIDE1
Dec 20, 2012, 05:48 AM
Thank you guys for your help, how do i go about resetting it to factory default and how do I install Lion back on it as there is no disc for Lion.

CMD+ R at boot