PDA

View Full Version : Old Computer + XServe




JustinOReilly
Jan 7, 2013, 07:36 PM
Hey Guys,

I have my 2008 XServe and I am in desperate need of a solution.

Multiple Switches managed and not managed i also have a server with 24 bays.
12 of which are filled with 500GBx7200RPM drives

No matter os i try i am getting crappy transfer speed to my Xserve about 8mbps

I've used freenas and open filer both with no success i am also setting them up in a RAID 5 array just to have a safety.


I am looking to use the storage server to store movies and stream them over my home network through the XServe.

Is anyone able to offer any advice as to why i am getting such crappy transfer speeds via gigabit links

Xserve has 2 gigabit nics
storage server has 4


Thanks



monkeybagel
Jan 7, 2013, 07:44 PM
Hey Guys,

I have my 2008 XServe and I am in desperate need of a solution.

Multiple Switches managed and not managed i also have a server with 24 bays.
12 of which are filled with 500GBx7200RPM drives

No matter os i try i am getting crappy transfer speed to my Xserve about 8mbps

I've used freenas and open filer both with no success i am also setting them up in a RAID 5 array just to have a safety.


I am looking to use the storage server to store movies and stream them over my home network through the XServe.

Is anyone able to offer any advice as to why i am getting such crappy transfer speeds via gigabit links

Xserve has 2 gigabit nics
storage server has 4


Thanks

Sounds like a duplex mismatch on the switch ports. Look at and see if there are CRC errors on the switchports on the managed switches.

JustinOReilly
Jan 7, 2013, 07:54 PM
Sounds like a duplex mismatch on the switch ports. Look at and see if there are CRC errors on the switchports on the managed switches.

Im going to be straight up I am 17 years old.

I am not exactly sure how to check for those kind of errors.
altho i do know that all of the ethernet ports are set to auto negotiate their duplex and frames.

Also would it have the same problem on a generic unmanaged gigabit switch?

monkeybagel
Jan 7, 2013, 08:09 PM
Im going to be straight up I am 17 years old.

I am not exactly sure how to check for those kind of errors.
altho i do know that all of the ethernet ports are set to auto negotiate their duplex and frames.

Also would it have the same problem on a generic unmanaged gigabit switch?

Try setting the ports from auto to 1000M and see if it makes a difference.

Many times when the switch is attempting to auto negotiate it will induce errors in the transfer - in many cases significantly.

JustinOReilly
Jan 7, 2013, 08:17 PM
Try setting the ports from auto to 1000M and see if it makes a difference.

Many times when the switch is attempting to auto negotiate it will induce errors in the transfer - in many cases significantly.

Unfortunately in my case that does not seem to be the problem.

Im still running between 8 and 11 mbps on iscsi.

does anyone have a recommendation wether openfiler or freenas is better?

monkeybagel
Jan 7, 2013, 09:00 PM
Unfortunately in my case that does not seem to be the problem.

Im still running between 8 and 11 mbps on iscsi.

does anyone have a recommendation wether openfiler or freenas is better?

Do you have the frame size on both nodes the same?