PDA

View Full Version : Can I have Safari open on two desktops?




pythium
Jan 11, 2013, 09:01 AM
hi, i'm trying to use the mission control feature so i created a second desktop. I wanted to have on the second desktop safari open with some tabs that i want to be open all the time, but didn't want them on desktop 1. Now on desktop 1 i wanted to use safari too but i can't open it in desktop 1 if it is already open in 2. I've tried switching of the option "when switching to an application switch to a space not working" in the mission control but it didn't work. somebody told me that i could just open two windows of safari in desktop 2 and drag one to desktop 1. but i want to be able to close safari in desktop 1 and open it without having to go trough that process again. Is this possible?

Thanks



SandboxGeneral
Jan 11, 2013, 09:33 AM
Have you tried opening Safari and then two tabs, dragging one tab out into a separate window and then taking that second window of Safari and dragging it to the other desktop?

mwhities
Jan 11, 2013, 09:37 AM
Open up Safari. Hit Command + N (New Window). Hit the Mission Control key (F3), drag the new safari window to your other desktop. Click the desktop and now, you should have Safari on each desktop.

pythium
Jan 11, 2013, 10:27 AM
yes that works, but i wanted to know if there's a way to avoid repeating that process each time i close safari on desktop 1. if there's a way to just open safari on desktop 1 just by clicking on the safari icon.

edit:

or maybe if i can set a command on the keyboard that opens a new window of safari in the desktop that i'm currently in

lightz39
Jan 11, 2013, 10:30 AM
I think you are going to just have to CMD+H it.

pythium
Jan 11, 2013, 11:16 AM
i didn't knew this cmd+h command, that'll do! thanks