PDA

View Full Version : AE to wired router = works with Mac's but not iPhone




Qwerty11
Jan 27, 2013, 08:45 PM
So I have a dLink router and and AE. the AE is connected to the dLink. My mac's will connect and run fine off of the AE, but the iPhones will connect, but exchange minimum amounts of data. Could somebody help me out?

The dLink has the following settings.

My Internet Connection is : Dynamic IP (DHCP)
Advanced DNS service : Not Enabled
Use Unicasting: Yes
Wireless Enabled: No
Enable DNS Relay: Yes
Enable DHCP Server: Yes
Always Broadcast: Yes
Enable QoS Engine: Yes
Automatic Uplink Speed: Yes
Enable SPI Firewall: Yes
Enable anti-spoof checking: No
Enable UPnP: Yes
Enable WAN Ping Respond: Yes

The AE has the following settings:
Connect Using: DHCP
Network Mode: Create a wireless network
Router Mode: Off (Bridge Mode)



bfChris
Jan 28, 2013, 04:38 PM
The AE has the following settings:
Connect Using: DHCP
Network Mode: Create a wireless network
Router Mode: Off (Bridge Mode)

That last setting doesn't look right to me. I'm not at my AE so I can't check which way the flag should be, but if router mode is off, then your AE is in bridge mode (at least, that's the way I parse that last line). If your AE is in bridge mode, then it's expecting another router to bridge to.

Instead, you're connecting user devices to your Airport Extreme/Express, so that's the end router in the chain. Therefore it should be in Router Mode.

[If I've interpreted the Router Mode flag in the wrong direction, then everything I've said is wrong.]

Chris

Qwerty11
Jan 28, 2013, 10:11 PM
Something is definitely wrong the iPhone will connect to the AE but not receive data.

I'm betting using the AE as a print hub won't work as well.

Somebody help!

Umac-de
Jan 29, 2013, 05:53 AM
Is the router running your DNS Service or not?

Advanced DNS service : Not Enabled
Enable DNS Relay: Yes

Qwerty11
Jan 29, 2013, 06:23 AM
Is the router running your DNS Service or not?

Advanced DNS service : Not Enabled
Enable DNS Relay: Yes

I'm a complete dummy on networking so I do not know.

Umac-de
Jan 29, 2013, 09:09 AM
open terminal on your mac and write
scutil --dns

Look up "resolver #1" for the IP of -> nameserver.
In airport utility put in the IP-adress at DNS settings.

Soverc
Jan 29, 2013, 10:11 AM
The AE has the following settings:
Connect Using: DHCP
Network Mode: Create a wireless network
Router Mode: Off (Bridge Mode) <--------------------- Change to bridge mode.

This allows you to bridge the 2 physical networks. Make sure you have DHCP with the same scope running on your router.

Consultant
Jan 29, 2013, 11:14 AM
Are you using AE to extend the network or to have a faster network?

Are all devices running on your AE router?

Qwerty11
Jan 29, 2013, 08:07 PM
I'm using AE because it works great with all my apple products. Don't really have any better reason.The AE needs to be just for WI-FI not the router. I want the d-link to handle the routing.

Qwerty11
Jan 29, 2013, 08:30 PM
open terminal on your mac and write
scutil --dns

Look up "resolver #1" for the IP of -> nameserver.
In airport utility put in the IP-adress at DNS settings.

Thx, but it is already set with the resolver 1 DNS.

----------

The AE has the following settings:
Connect Using: DHCP
Network Mode: Create a wireless network
Router Mode: Off (Bridge Mode) <--------------------- Change to bridge mode.

This allows you to bridge the 2 physical networks. Make sure you have DHCP with the same scope running on your router.

If I'm not mistaken Off (Bridge Mode) is in bridge mode. The other two options are "DHCP and NAT" and DHCP Only.

----------

For some reason when using airport utility on the iPhone the AE always is shown as green, but the "internet" keeps going from green to yellow and back again. When I click on it connection switched from Connected to Disconnected. The router and dns servers are 192.168.0.1.

My wireless connection on my macs is solid.

Qwerty11
Jan 30, 2013, 02:16 PM
Anybody have any ideas?

Gav2k
Jan 30, 2013, 02:20 PM
Anybody have any ideas?
Have you got the airport utility app on your iphone??

Qwerty11
Jan 30, 2013, 02:56 PM
Have you got the airport utility app on your iphone??

Yes. I is green for AE but intermittently changes from green to yellow for internet.

Gav2k
Jan 30, 2013, 04:55 PM
Have you updated the airport? Because the last firmware or the one before that caused this issue for a lot of us.

Qwerty11
Jan 30, 2013, 06:14 PM
Probably not unless it auto updates. I'm guessing I do this through airport utility?

Qwerty11
Jan 30, 2013, 08:25 PM
I updated my iPhone to 6.1 and everything started working correctly!