PDA

View Full Version : Routers: what do you have?




iampaulb
Feb 6, 2013, 02:35 PM
I have been trying to set up my server, with not much luck. Everything works on client side, hostname resolving to ip etc that type of thing. But even when on a computer in my network nothing resolves.

So I have been looking at routers, ideally id like a Airport Extreme as i can control this from the server.app however its a little steep in price. And as im learning all this (for work, i work in IT support) Maybe an apple router is not the best option so I am looking for suggestions on other really good routers which are highly customizable.



Consultant
Feb 6, 2013, 04:13 PM
I use Airport Extreme for the stability and range:
http://www.anandtech.com/show/4577/airport-extreme-5th-gen-and-time-capsule-4th-gen-review-faster-wifi-/

But for more "control" you can also use "Tomato Firmware" on a third party router. Installing the firmware is the same as flashing router firmware, and you get more controls.

shenfrey
Feb 6, 2013, 04:15 PM
I use Time Capsule and it has never let me down, it just works.

SandboxGeneral
Feb 6, 2013, 04:23 PM
I use one of these which is very highly customizable!

Cisco ASA 5510 Adaptive Security Appliance (http://www.cisco.com/cisco/web/support/model/tsd_hardware_asa_model_5510.html#0)

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/49002863/MacRumors/Screen%20Shot%202013-02-06%20at%205.21.22%20PM.png

But at home I use the AEBS (http://store.apple.com/us/product/MC414LL/A/airport-express-base-station?fnode=4d).

iampaulb
Feb 6, 2013, 04:24 PM
But for more "control" you can also use "Tomato Firmware" on a third party router. Installing the firmware is the same as flashing router firmware, and you get more controls.

Nice...got any good tutorials for that? That will allow the same control and function from the server.app?

DesertEagle
Feb 6, 2013, 04:34 PM
Netgear N900 (a.k.a WNDR4500). It handles my file- and media-server like a charm.

Weaselboy
Feb 7, 2013, 12:42 PM
I use one of these which is very highly customizable!

Cisco ASA 5510 Adaptive Security Appliance (http://www.cisco.com/cisco/web/support/model/tsd_hardware_asa_model_5510.html#0)

Image (https://dl.dropbox.com/u/49002863/MacRumors/Screen%20Shot%202013-02-06%20at%205.21.22%20PM.png)

:eek: :eek: :eek:

http://imageshack.us/a/img138/9252/screenshot20130207at103.png

SandboxGeneral
Feb 7, 2013, 12:43 PM
:eek: :eek: :eek:

http://imageshack.us/a/img138/9252/screenshot20130207at103.png

Hmmph... looks like the price came down (from the $2600 price) since I bought it! :D

dimme
Feb 8, 2013, 07:08 AM
Netgear here, I had a older AEBS but found it was too limited in what I can do. I like the flexibility of the netgear.

DJLC
Feb 8, 2013, 07:25 AM
Asus RT-N66U here. Super fast and super flexible for at home. The built-in firmware is pretty alright, and it also supports DD-WRT. Best consumer router I've ever used by far without the premium you pay for Apple hardware.

Plutonius
Feb 8, 2013, 12:12 PM
I also highly recommend the ASUS (http://www.asus.com/Networking/RTN65U/) router.

Giuly
Feb 8, 2013, 12:39 PM
Cisco Linksys E3200 (http://amzn.to/YfImcq). Does work fine, nice range, has a WAN-LAN throughput > 100MBit/s, hasn't had one random disconnect so far and it supports 40MHz-wide channels for the iPhone 5 and iPad 4th-gen. I can't complain whatsoever. If you want to go crazily customizable, it runs dd-wrt (http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_E3200), too.
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31j6lvP%2BfpL.jpg

designs216
Feb 8, 2013, 01:24 PM
The Airport Extreme was a good router but I sold it to get the TimeCapsule for a cleaner setup. It seems the earlier software version had more options and some people will complain there's no QoS with Apple routers. I've been very pleased personally. I had a few Linksys routers previously and had to restart them often.

matspekkie
Feb 8, 2013, 04:52 PM
[QUOTE=iampaulb;16800338]I have been trying to set up my server, with not much luck. Everything works on client side, hostname resolving to ip etc that type of thing. But even when on a computer in my network nothing resolves.

you probably have to set the domain in the router. Other than that make sure your clients use your server as main dns server. Best thing to do is to set this in you DHCP server so it hands out your dns server straight away.

tshort
Feb 8, 2013, 09:02 PM
I use one of these which is very highly customizable!

Cisco ASA 5510 Adaptive Security Appliance (http://www.cisco.com/cisco/web/support/model/tsd_hardware_asa_model_5510.html#0)


Oh... have I had fun with the ASA 5500 series...

I have a Verizon ActionTec MI424WR, a Time Capsule, and a Cisco 891-W.

1934hotrod
Feb 8, 2013, 10:09 PM
I just installed the Cisco EA4500 matched with a Cisco cable modem. Very pleased with the performance it pops real nice. Had a E1000 and this new router is lighting, only note to add is the admin of the router works best with FireFox. Safari is clunky for admin of the router, but that's Safari and that's the rest of the story. Cannot go wrong with Cisco network products.

Greg

jalagl
Feb 9, 2013, 10:53 PM
TP-Link TL-WR1043ND with DD-WRT v24 preSP2

Very stable, the media sharing functionality doesn't work with DD-WRT, but it is a good tradeoff for stability, speed, and it cost me $50! :D

wgnoyes
Feb 10, 2013, 01:06 PM
I use Time Capsule and it has never let me down, it just works.
Yep, mid-2011 Time Capsule. I was trying to use a D-Link router (no intended slam on D-Link, by the way) before and had all kinds of issues with apple TV dropping connection to the iMac. I got the TC primarily for activating time machine backups, but also found that as soon as I had it configured and online in place of the d-link, all the ATV dropped connection issues promptly disappeared.