PDA

View Full Version : SimCity MBA 2011




eric/
Feb 15, 2013, 05:57 PM
Do you guys think the 2011 MBA 13 inch would run the new SimCity game?



pgiguere1
Feb 15, 2013, 06:06 PM
According to EA's official system requirements (https://help.ea.com/ca/article/simcity-system-requirements), you need at least an NVIDIA 9400M or Intel HD 3000.

Your MBA has an Intel HD 3000. You do meet minimal requirements, but I doubt you'll run it with a satisfying framerate unless you're playing it on Low. Maybe Medium at best but I'm not sure given the amount of stuff going on at once.

danistyping
Feb 17, 2013, 05:08 PM
Yeah I'm curious to see how the HD4000 in my 2012 air will handle it. Has anyone on here run the windows Sim City beta via bootcamp or a VM?

ayeying
Feb 17, 2013, 09:39 PM
The game has only been released as a Beta test. No one really knows how it runs since their closed beta only lasts like 1 day.

Totally missed the recent beta because I was partying in Vegas lol

thejadedmonkey
Feb 17, 2013, 09:48 PM
obligatory "Sim City uses an always-on DRM connection".

na1577
Feb 17, 2013, 11:14 PM
Yeah I'm curious to see how the HD4000 in my 2012 air will handle it. Has anyone on here run the windows Sim City beta via bootcamp or a VM?

I have the 2012 Air and have played the game.

Performance is so-so. On the lowest settings, the game is reasonably smooth. You can up it to medium and the game is still playable, but consistently stutters. For the most part, you won't run into problems building your city, but the game uses a lot of transitions and camera movement which can be frustrating when the frame rate drops.

MeValonicAcid
Aug 30, 2013, 04:25 AM
=> Anyone already played it on an MBA Intel Graphics HD5000?

MikePembo951
Aug 30, 2013, 08:00 AM
=> Anyone already played it on an MBA Intel Graphics HD5000?

I've got it set to low on MBA i5 2013 13". Runs really well!
Not checked any settings higher than low yet.

MeValonicAcid
Sep 9, 2013, 05:11 AM
I've got it set to low on MBA i5 2013 13". Runs really well!
Not checked any settings higher than low yet.

Any luck in testing higher settings? ;)

Grtz,
MVa

wickoo
Sep 9, 2013, 07:01 AM
I played it on HD4000 - mba 2011. Unplayable on anything but the very low settings. Even then though, the framerate leaves a lot to desire. It might be better if you use boot camp. :)

Aylan
Sep 9, 2013, 03:05 PM
I've got it set to low on MBA i5 2013 13". Runs really well!
Not checked any settings higher than low yet.

I also have the i5 2013 MBA and while the game is playable, I wouldn't say it runs really well. Lots of dropped frames and the movement is not at all smooth. Once you get to a sufficiently complex city size it gets even slower. This is on OS X. I did run it under bootcamp for a bit and I did not notice it running that much better. What resolution do you have it running at?

MeValonicAcid
Sep 12, 2013, 01:48 AM
I also have the i5 2013 MBA and while the game is playable, I wouldn't say it runs really well. Lots of dropped frames and the movement is not at all smooth. Once you get to a sufficiently complex city size it gets even slower. This is on OS X. I did run it under bootcamp for a bit and I did not notice it running that much better. What resolution do you have it running at?

:(
sounds dissapointing...
Does the 2013 MBA i7 bring a playable simCity? Anyone?

MVa

Aylan
Sep 12, 2013, 09:15 AM
:(
sounds dissapointing...
Does the 2013 MBA i7 bring a playable simCity? Anyone?

MVa

The game is certaintly playable, it just isn't very smooth. The game is not greatly optimized and I doubt the i7 would make this any better. Let's hope Mavericks brings better OpenGL performance or that EA gets off their ass and optimizes the game.