PDA

View Full Version : Handbrake does not show in the Launchpad ?




fricotin
Mar 10, 2013, 05:35 PM
The only way I can launch it is by going to my applications folder.



Badrottie
Mar 11, 2013, 01:42 AM
It does show on my launchpad as you can see picture…..

401755

Try re-install again but first uninstall them first. Good luck :apple:

switon
Mar 11, 2013, 07:19 AM
Hi fricotin,

I believe your problem is that the Launchpad database does not include your Handbrake.app. I'm not sure that uninstalling/reinstalling handbrake will update the database. On the other hand, you can force the Dock to reinitialize its database by deleting it, logging out, and then logging back in. This will force the Dock to reinitialize the Launchpad database. The database is located in the directory:
/Users/<yourusername>/Library/Application Support/Dock/
and it has a ".db" extension with a long, apparently random, number and letter filename. Delete this database, log out, log back in, and the database will be reinitialized. This should solve your problem.

Good luck,
Switon

fricotin
Mar 11, 2013, 03:45 PM
I installed it from a thumb drive, it could have made a difference, I'm a bit of a noob when it comes to Macs.
It works very well, that's all that matters in the end.