PDA

View Full Version : How can I put my Apple loops onto my other mac?




kristenanne77
Mar 17, 2013, 10:47 AM
:confused:How can I put my Apple loops onto my other mac?

I bought Mainstage a few months ago primarily because of all the MANY GIGS of apple loops that come with it (I don't use mainstage). The loops were downloaded directly from the apple store to my computer and I use them in Garageband. I recently got another mac and would like to put these loops on this computer as well

I wish I had downloaded them somewhere else for storage so I could put on both computers but I don't know how.

(I would also like to do this before I go and buy Logic - so I can put on two computers - I don't know how but i ask in a separate post!).

Can someone tell me how I can find these loops and store them on a hard drive and then copy onto my other computer?

Thanks
K



simsaladimbamba
Mar 17, 2013, 10:50 AM
Those loops are normally stored at Macintosh HD / /Library / Audio / Apple Loops / Apple /, thus copying that folder to a backup HDD and copying it to another Mac to the exact same location should do the trick.

Got the info from here (http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4585?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US) via this (http://www.google.com/search?q=mac%20mainstage%20loops%20location&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8).

kristenanne77
Mar 17, 2013, 12:07 PM
Thanks!