PDA

View Full Version : G5 with wrong firmware installed!


west05
Oct 21, 2005, 02:33 AM
Well this is a bit of a strange one...

I have a dual 2.0 GHz G5 and somehow it has the single processor firmware installed (1.1.5f0) so it only recognises one processor.
It's 18 months old and 14 months a go it had the logic board replaced so it must have been like this since then.
If I try and install the correct firmware (1.1.4) it says I already have a newer firmware installed!

Does anyone know a way arround this without having to replace the logic board?

Thanks

pdpfilms
Oct 21, 2005, 02:59 AM
Well this is a bit of a strange one...

I have a dual 2.0 GHz G5 and somehow it has the single processor firmware installed (1.1.5f0) so it only recognises one processor.
It's 18 months old and 14 months a go it had the logic board replaced so it must have been like this since then.
If I try and install the correct firmware (1.1.4) it says I already have a newer firmware installed!

Does anyone know a way arround this without having to replace the logic board?

Thanks

Holy shmoly.... Have you called apple yet?

west05
Oct 21, 2005, 07:27 AM
Yes, spent an hour on the phone to them yesterday.

Basically they say it's not possible! And have never come accross it before but still won't do a repair FOC. DO't really want to spend 500 on a new logic board if I can help it.

Applespider
Oct 21, 2005, 07:31 AM
Where in the UK are you? Can you get it to an Apple store to see an Genius who might be able to say that it is possible for this happen and organise something?

How on earth didn't you notice for 14 months though? :eek:

Abstract
Oct 21, 2005, 07:35 AM
Either call back and get someone better to help you, or ask them to get a manager.

This is ridiculous, and I wouldn't take their crap about it. You need to get what to pay for. If anything, THEY should be running around trying to solve this issue for YOU. They should be ass-kissing. They should be phoning you back. They should be offering you siht for free. You've been using a configuration that was half as fast as it should have been, and it's completely their fault.

And if they don't offer you something, which includes getting a new logic board put in and possibly more, I'd complain to the Better Business Bureau or something like that.

On the other hand, if they're right, you're going to look like a down-right tw*t. :p

west05
Oct 21, 2005, 07:36 AM
I'm in Reading and no Apple stores near here. I've also spoken to 2 Apple service centres as well with no avail.

I don't use this mac it's a collegues. I only noticed it when I installed some new memory

Gokhan
Oct 21, 2005, 08:02 AM
call apple and keep complaining to higher managers etc until u get a result have u kept the repair confirmation for the first logic board repair u can prove u had a fuctioning 2 cpu mahine before they ****ed it up or is that reapied the machine :mad:

west05
Oct 21, 2005, 08:07 AM
Apple have a record of the first repair on their system. Believe me If have given them a hard time about it and they just say as It can't be prooved it was done on the first repair they wont cover it!

Surely there here must be a way of just installing the correct firmware.