PDA

View Full Version : Strange resolutions on Powermac G5




gibbo132
Mar 29, 2013, 05:01 PM
Hi,

My friend has just bought a Powermac G5 7,3 2.0GHz. He is using a VGA HP monitor which as a max resolution of 1440x900x60.

The powermac will only run at 1280x1024 and it shows up as a VGA monitor. However when plugged into his G4 it works perfectly and is shows up as a HP monitor.

Could this be because he is using a DVI - VGA adapter?

Any help would really be appreciated,
Kind Regards
Chris



Nyy8
Mar 29, 2013, 05:03 PM
Could it have something to do with the video card? Which video cards are the 2 running?

gibbo132
Mar 29, 2013, 05:07 PM
The G5 is running a ATI Radeon 9600 and the G4 is running a ATI Radeon 7500

MisterKeeks
Mar 29, 2013, 05:57 PM
That'll probably be the adapter. Usually the monitors have both VGA and DVI, try getting a DVI cable to test.

gibbo132
Mar 29, 2013, 06:06 PM
That'll probably be the adapter. Usually the monitors have both VGA and DVI, try getting a DVI cable to test.

I thought it would be the adapter as it was only a cheap adapter off amazon however all the reviews were positive for it.

He is getting a X800 XT soon so that may fix things.
His monitor doesn't have DVI so that's not an option!

ickystay
Mar 29, 2013, 06:35 PM
Maybe a dumb question, but he has gone through Display Preferences in System Prefs?

My PM G5 works fine with either of two 1440X900 monitors. Samsung with only VGA, and Hannspree with VGA and HDMI.

This is using my old Radeon 9600 and my newer 9800 cards.

gibbo132
Mar 29, 2013, 06:42 PM
Maybe a dumb question, but he has gone through Display Preferences in System Prefs?

My PM G5 works fine with either of two 1440X900 monitors. Samsung with only VGA, and Hannspree with VGA and HDMI.

This is using my old Radeon 9600 and my newer 9800 cards.

Yea have gone through system prefs and it comes up with a whole bunch of odd resolutions some of which are much higher than 1440x900.