PDA

View Full Version : Found no output devices




kate22
Mar 31, 2013, 08:25 AM
Two weeks ago, my MBA didn't make any sound and he didn't find any output devices. It was solved by resetting PRAM. Today I have the same problem, but the reset doesn't seem to work. If I restart, I get a black screen, normal screen , black screen and so on.
When I check by hardware -->audio: it says audiocode:0
Could it be possible to solve it or not?
And if not, could a usb sound card be a solution?
Thanks!



justperry
Mar 31, 2013, 08:32 AM
Run Apple Hardware Test to see if there are any problems.

Intel-based Macs: Using Apple Hardware Test (http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1509)

It might also be OS related but first run AHT.

A USB Audio device will work, griffin has a good one.

kate22
Apr 1, 2013, 04:56 AM
Did the test, found no hardware problem and the sound came back after the test.
A relief!
Thank you!

kate22
Apr 4, 2013, 10:43 AM
And here we go again... no sound.
The test said there was no hardware problem, but I have no idea what the problem could be.

kate22
Apr 11, 2013, 05:28 PM
Still have no sound. Sometimes the sound is coming back, but this happens more infrequently.
Also, when I try to play any kind of video, there is no sound obviously but the video doesn't play after a few seconds.
Anyone an idea what it could be? Thanks!

Satori
Apr 11, 2013, 05:35 PM
Still have no sound. Sometimes the sound is coming back, but this happens more infrequently.
Also, when I try to play any kind of video, there is no sound obviously but the video doesn't play after a few seconds.
Anyone an idea what it could be? Thanks!

The sound problem might be resolved by resetting the SMC

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3964

kate22
Apr 13, 2013, 11:47 AM
Doesn't seem to work. Very weird...

justperry
Apr 13, 2013, 11:53 AM
Doesn't seem to work. Very weird...

Resetting PRAM/NVRAM maybe or repair permissions in Disk Utility.

About NVRAM and PRAM (http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1379?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US)

kate22
Apr 16, 2013, 11:12 AM
Doesn't seem to work either.
This seems destined to remain a mystery.

justperry
Apr 16, 2013, 11:20 AM
Doesn't seem to work either.
This seems destined to remain a mystery.

Install a clean OS on a USB stick, minimum 8 GB and see if it still has the issue, if not you know the OS is the problem, and have you logged into another account to see if it solves the problem?
If not create one in Users & Groups, logout and into the new one and see if it is the same.

kate22
Apr 16, 2013, 12:05 PM
I tried another account but the problem persisted.
I'll try the install later tonight.

JHUFrank
Apr 17, 2013, 05:20 AM
Is this happening with speakers, headphones or both?