PDA

View Full Version : Powermac G5 SSD?




Themacmang4
Apr 2, 2013, 10:04 AM
I have recently bought a SanDisk SSD 64gb for my Powermac G5 as the HDD noise was irritating, but I am having difficulties getting it to be recognised, or to even be able to boot. Does anyone have any ideas on how to solve this issue?



SimonUK5
Apr 2, 2013, 10:06 AM
Have you checked the jumpers are in the right position?

I haven't had a G5, but i know they can be picky with certain SATA Speeds and some Drives, i'd check the drive in another machine as well just to check that the actual drive is working.

boneskid1
Apr 2, 2013, 10:08 AM
you made to re-format the ssd before installing your os right?
what version of os x are you trying to get onto/working with the ssd?

do you still have the package to the ssd? check to see if it is sata 3-6.0 gb/s or if it is sata 2-3.0gb/s

some users were having issues in the imac g5s when using a sata 3 ssd as the sata bus couldnt handle it.

Themacmang4
Apr 2, 2013, 10:14 AM
This SSD was brand new so it should be working. Also there are no jumpers. I cannot reformat it as the G5 is the only machine that I have that has SATA! I am trying to install 10.5.8 onto it

----------

Also, it is a sata 3 drive, but I have heard that they are backwards compatible?

Nameci
Apr 2, 2013, 10:23 AM
This SSD was brand new so it should be working. Also there are no jumpers. I cannot reformat it as the G5 is the only machine that I have that has SATA! I am trying to install 10.5.8 onto it

----------

Also, it is a sata 3 drive, but I have heard that they are backwards compatible?

Not everything that is SATA III can be backwards compatible to the Powermac G5. Best thing is to return it and get a SATA II SSD. Also try to connect it to the lower bay, sometimes teh connections are just picky.

Themacmang4
Apr 2, 2013, 10:26 AM
Not everything that is SATA III can be backwards compatible to the Powermac G5. Best thing is to return it and get a SATA II SSD. Also try to connect it to the lower bay, sometimes teh connections are just picky.

I have tried the lower one, but that does not change anything. I do not want to return it though as I am planning to use the SSD in a computer that I am planning to build this summer and I would like to have a fast SSD for it.

rabidz7
Apr 2, 2013, 10:27 AM
This SSD was brand new so it should be working. Also there are no jumpers. I cannot reformat it as the G5 is the only machine that I have that has SATA! I am trying to install 10.5.8 onto it

----------

Also, it is a sata 3 drive, but I have heard that they are backwards compatible?

The G5 sata controller can not agregate link bandwith between the SATA I bus and the SATA III bus.

Get a SATA card.
A SATA card would be MUCH faster, and allow for any hard drive.

If the SSD has jumpers, then set them to SATA I or II mode.

I learned this the hard way by trying three hard drives in my iMac G5, and then in the PowerMac G5. Once I got my SATA card all of the issues went away.

Nameci
Apr 2, 2013, 10:38 AM
The G5 sata controller can not agregate link bandwith between the SATA I bus and the SATA III bus.

Get a SATA card.
A SATA card would be MUCH faster, and allow for any hard drive.

If the SSD has jumpers, then set them to SATA I or II mode.

I learned this the hard way by trying three hard drives in my iMac G5, and then in the PowerMac G5. Once I got my SATA card all of the issues went away.

Just let him RTV his SATA III drive and replace it with a SATA II, cost less than getting a SATA III interface card which is bootable.

I missed the OP's response.

There is no other way but for you to spend more by getting a bootable SATA III interface card.

Themacmang4
Apr 2, 2013, 10:38 AM
Why can I get an affordable sata controller from, as the only one I can find for the G5 is about 80, that is more than I paid for the G5 in total!

Nameci
Apr 2, 2013, 10:41 AM
Why can I get an affordable sata controller from, as the only one I can find for the G5 is about 80, that is more than I paid for the G5 in total!

Look for ones with Silicon Image chips.

boneskid1
Apr 2, 2013, 11:44 AM
You can format the ssd with the osx install disk, go to utilities and go to disk utility there you can see all of the disks connected

Themacmang4
Apr 2, 2013, 12:12 PM
You can format the ssd with the osx install disk, go to utilities and go to disk utility there you can see all of the disks connected

So are you saying that if I format the SSD it would work with the G5?

----------

Look for ones with Silicon Image chips.

So would something like this work if I found the correct drivers for mac?

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Adapter-Converter-Silicon-Sil3114-Chipset/dp/B008BZB29E

Nameci
Apr 2, 2013, 12:27 PM
You can format the ssd with the osx install disk, go to utilities and go to disk utility there you can see all of the disks connected

You cannot format the disk if you cannot mount it. If it is not seen under disk utility it means it was not mounted and cannot be recognized.

----------

So are you saying that if I format the SSD it would work with the G5?

----------



So would something like this work if I found the correct drivers for mac?

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Adapter-Converter-Silicon-Sil3114-Chipset/dp/B008BZB29E

There was a thread here describing the same topic about cheap bootable SATA interface cards with SiL chips. I am not sure but as far as I can remember it doesn't need any drivers at all. I might be wrong though.

btw, what is your specific powermac?

Themacmang4
Apr 2, 2013, 12:33 PM
You cannot format the disk if you cannot mount it. If it is not seen under disk utility it means it was not mounted and cannot be recognized.

----------



There was a thread here describing the same topic about cheap bootable SATA interface cards with SiL chips. I am not sure but as far as I can remember it doesn't need any drivers at all. I might be wrong though.

btw, what is your specific powermac?

I might be able to use a friends mac pro to format it, would that work? My specific powermac is the dual 2 GHz 7,3 with 5gb of ram.

Nameci
Apr 2, 2013, 12:40 PM
I might be able to use a friends mac pro to format it, would that work? My specific powermac is the dual 2 GHz 7,3 with 5gb of ram.

It sure can be recognized on a mac pro. Partition it using APM or Apple Partition Map since the MP will partition it using GUID. GUID cannot be used as bootable drive on powermacs. But I doubt it can be recognized on the powermac once you put it back there.

Themacmang4
Apr 2, 2013, 01:46 PM
It sure can be recognized on a mac pro. Partition it using APM or Apple Partition Map since the MP will partition it using GUID. GUID cannot be used as bootable drive on powermacs. But I doubt it can be recognized on the powermac once you put it back there.

Thanks i'll try that

boneskid1
Apr 2, 2013, 09:03 PM
[QUOTE=Nameci;17086568]You cannot format the disk if you cannot mount it. If it is not seen under disk utility it means it was not mounted and cannot be recognized.[COLOR=

My bad mate I didn't even think of the fact that if you cant mount it you can't see it, but if it is not formated correctly the Mac cannot see it anyways

Themacmang4
Apr 3, 2013, 04:09 AM
[QUOTE=Nameci;17086568]You cannot format the disk if you cannot mount it. If it is not seen under disk utility it means it was not mounted and cannot be recognized.[COLOR=

My bad mate I didn't even think of the fact that if you cant mount it you can't see it, but if it is not formated correctly the Mac cannot see it anyways

So do you think that it is just because it is not formatted correctly is the reason that it is not working in the G5? I have seen other Sata 3 hard drives working in them.

SimonUK5
Apr 3, 2013, 05:46 AM
[QUOTE=boneskid1;17088861]

So do you think that it is just because it is not formatted correctly is the reason that it is not working in the G5? I have seen other Sata 3 hard drives working in them.

Its just that G5 are picky with some drives, and the fact its Sata3 over a Sata2/1 bus doesn't help.

frompast
Apr 3, 2013, 02:04 PM
It is sad but true ....
you need sata 2 ssd


and sata 2 ssd make difference to my g5 quad

though it need to repaire permition regularly

Themacmang4
Apr 6, 2013, 10:29 AM
I tried to format it, but that had no effect, still a grey screen on boot up. Is it just this specific SSD that will no work on a powermac or sata 3 drives in general? As I am looking into buying a hard drive instead that would sata 3.

MisterKeeks
Apr 6, 2013, 11:37 AM
I tried to format it, but that had no effect, still a grey screen on boot up. Is it just this specific SSD that will no work on a powermac or sata 3 drives in general? As I am looking into buying a hard drive instead that would sata 3.

It's SATA III drives in general, though I believe that some work.

Themacmang4
Apr 6, 2013, 11:55 AM
It's SATA III drives in general, though I believe that some work.

You don't happen to have any idea of some that work? That would be of great help to me, thanks.

MisterKeeks
Apr 6, 2013, 11:57 AM
You don't happen to have any idea of some that work? That would be of great help to me, thanks.

Sorry, I have no idea. Might take a read of this thread (http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1498614), and hope that other people with more experience with SATA IIIs in G5s show up.

Nameci
Apr 7, 2013, 01:34 AM
Sorry, I have no idea. Might take a read of this thread (http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1498614), and hope that other people with more experience with SATA IIIs in G5s show up.

SATA II is still your best bet.

MisterKeeks
Apr 7, 2013, 10:49 AM
SATA II is still your best bet.

Yup. Cheaper and more reliable in G5s.

noodle654
Apr 9, 2013, 09:34 AM
Definitely go with a SATA II drive, I opted for an OWC Electra because of the sandforce controller. Leopard lacks TRIM support, but the sandforce controller handles the garbage collection on its own. I think OCZ still has some SATA II sandforce based SSDs available (check Newegg).

Themacmang4
Apr 11, 2013, 10:32 AM
My SATA III HD arrived today works perfectly. Thanks for all the help.

MisterKeeks
Apr 11, 2013, 04:25 PM
My SATA III HD arrived today works perfectly. Thanks for all the help.

What kind????

Themacmang4
Apr 11, 2013, 05:16 PM
What kind????

It is a Western Digital Green SATA 3 1TB. This is it: http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B006GDVREI/ref=oh_details_o02_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

frompast
Apr 13, 2013, 10:33 PM
It is a Western Digital Green SATA 3 1TB. This is it: http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B006GDVREI/ref=oh_details_o02_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

I thought we had been talking about SSD :p