PDA

View Full Version : 10.8.x bug--FT from Messages App




Davmeister
Apr 2, 2013, 03:22 PM
Am I the only one who gets an error when using the FT button from within messages?

It opens the app but weirdly shows the number (not the contact name) and a call failed error?

Works fine if I open FT app on its own and select same contact and number...

Any ideas?



Krazy Bill
Apr 5, 2013, 07:38 AM
It all works fine on my end. 10.8.3.

Davmeister
May 20, 2013, 07:18 AM
It all works fine on my end. 10.8.3.

Probably because you're in the US. Was fixed in 10.8.4 latest DP as 'issue with phone numbers and FT outside US'

Krazy Bill
May 20, 2013, 09:59 AM
Probably because you're in the US. Was fixed in 10.8.4 latest DP as 'issue with phone numbers and FT outside US'Strange. The Messages FT button should only be a "call" to existing FT code. Nothing the coders could really do to screw this simple call up.

You would think! :eek: